IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] every lawful writ and process necessary or suitable for the exercise of its
jurisdiction and for the enforcement of any order which it may make,
including such writs and process to or to be served or enforced by system
and related personnel as the courts of common pleas are authorized by law
or usage to issue. The court shall also have all powers of a court of record
possessed by the courts of common pleas and all powers necessary or
appropriate in aid of its appellate jurisdiction which are agreeable to the
usages and principles of law.
42 Pa.C.S. §562. But this Court, as “the highest court” in Pennsylvania, is vested with
“the supreme judicial power of the Commonwealth.” PA. CONST. art. V, §2; see also 42
Pa.C.S. §502 (“The Supreme Court shall have and exercise the powers vested in it by
the Constitution of Pennsylvania, including the power generally to minister justice to all
persons and to exercise the powers of the court, as fully and amply, to all intents and
purposes, as the justices of the Court of King’s Bench, Common Pleas and Exchequer,
at Westminster, or any of them, could or might do on May 22, 1722.”). Indeed, our Court
[7 MM 2022] - 4
alone “possesses broad authority to craft meaningful remedies when required.” League
of Women Voters, 178 A.3d at 822; see also 42 Pa.C.S. §726 (“[n]otwithstanding any