IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Pa.C.S. §502 (“The Supreme Court shall have and exercise the powers vested in it by
the Constitution of Pennsylvania, including the power generally to minister justice to all
persons and to exercise the powers of the court, as fully and amply, to all intents and
purposes, as the justices of the Court of King’s Bench, Common Pleas and Exchequer,
at Westminster, or any of them, could or might do on May 22, 1722.”). Indeed, our Court
[7 MM 2022] - 4
alone “possesses broad authority to craft meaningful remedies when required.” League
of Women Voters, 178 A.3d at 822; see also 42 Pa.C.S. §726 (“[n]otwithstanding any
other provision of law,” this Court may in any matter “enter a final order or otherwise cause
right and justice to be done”).
As additional support for this view, I note the process we employed in Mellow is
consistent with this Court’s general historical practice in the redistricting arena. In fact,
over the last six decades, it appears we have exercised extraordinary jurisdiction in every