Michigan Supreme Court
[…] the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence
of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence is
admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise
excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403.
7
* * *
(3) This section does not limit or preclude the admission or
consideration of evidence under any other statute, rule of evidence, or case
law. [MCL 768.27b, as amended by 2006 PA 78.]
The Court of Appeals majority compared the language of MCL 768.27b(1) with that
of MCL 768.27a(1). MCL 768.27a is a similar statute that addresses the admissibility of
evidence of other acts when both the other acts and the current act involve a listed offense
against a minor. But only MCL 768.27b(1) specifically notes that evidence is admissible
“if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403.” In People v Watkins,
491 Mich 450, 456, 466, 481-486; 818 NW2d 296 (2012), this Court addressed the lack of
similar language in MCL 768.27a(1) and concluded that evidence sought to be admitted
under that statute nonetheless remained subject to the balancing test of MRE 403.