Michigan Supreme Court
[…] in a close reading of both statutes. However, given that Watkins dealt with the application
of MCL 768.27a, any reference to MCL 768.27b was only done for the sake of comparison.
In other words, it was unnecessary in Watkins to examine MCL 768.27b in its entirety.
Because our focus in this case is on the application of MCL 768.27b, we do not limit our
examination of the statute to only the first subsection. As the Court of Appeals concurrence
noted, MCL 768.27b(3) is conclusive on the issue; moreover, because there is no
equivalent to MCL 768.27b(3) in MCL 768.27a, any reliance on Watkins’s interpretation
of MCL 768.27a is ultimately irrelevant to the meaning of MCL 768.27b.
MCL 768.27b(3) states: “This section does not limit or preclude the admission or
consideration of evidence under any other statute, rule of evidence, or case law.”
8
(Emphasis added.) Although this provision appears to be primarily directed to allow the
admission of evidence under other sources of law, the plain language of the statute allows
for the consideration of evidence under any other rule of evidence. It is thus apparent that