Michigan Supreme Court
[…] themes and factors have emerged that guide the analysis. Solowy, for example, noted that
its standard represented a “flexible approach” under which “courts should consider the
totality of information available to the plaintiff, including his own observations of physical
discomfort and appearance, his familiarity with the condition through past experience or
otherwise, and his physician’s explanations of possible causes or diagnoses of his
condition.” Id. at 227. 2 Another relevant factor or principle that the majority here
2
“Some of these factors are listed in . . . MCL 600.5838a(2) . . . .” Id. at 227 n 4. The
statute states, in relevant part, that the plaintiff bears the “burden of proving that the
plaintiff, as a result of physical discomfort, appearance, condition, or otherwise, neither
discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before
the expiration of the period otherwise applicable to the claim . . . .” MCL 600.5838a(2)
(emphasis added). By listing things that would have been readily known to a layperson,
the statute itself supports the notion that we should not impute medical knowledge to the
plaintiff.
4