Michigan Supreme Court
[…] seriously doubt and question whether Dr. Parikh failed to properly diagnose her condition
in 2013. Further, the record is devoid of any diligent investigation after May 28, 2015.
There is no evidence at all that Bowman was investigating this possible cause of action
when, over a year later, on August 16, 2016, she sought a second opinion regarding her
ongoing cancer treatment from Dr. Dennis Citrin, who told her that the 2013 mammogram
had been misread and should have been interpreted as positive or suspicious for cancer.
Moreover, it is important to mention that MCL 600.5838a(2) provides that “[t]he burden
of proving that the plaintiff, as a result of physical discomfort, appearance, condition, or
otherwise, neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the claim at least
5
6 months before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable to the claim is on the
plaintiff.” Because plaintiffs failed to meet this burden, I would affirm the Court of
Appeals’ judgment.
Brian K. Zahra
6