Michigan Supreme Court
[…] aroused. Although the majority crafts this standard in an attempt to bring clarity to the role
of diligence in the analysis, I believe that longstanding caselaw has adequately addressed
this topic. Through the gradual progression of cases, various factors have emerged to guide
courts in this area. I would conclude that one of those factors—in particular, our refusal to
impute expert medical knowledge to plaintiffs without a factual basis for doing so—is
sufficient to resolve the present case.
I. ANALYSIS
A. THE CURRENT STANDARD
Under the “discovery rule” in MCL 600.5838a(2), a medical malpractice claimant
can bring his or her claim “within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have
discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later.” 1 Our present standard for
determining when a plaintiff “should have discovered the existence of the claim” comes
from Solowy v Oakwood Hosp Corp, 454 Mich 214, 227; 561 NW2d 843 (1997). Although
the Solowy standard has caused some confusion, I believe the problem does not lie with the