Michigan Supreme Court
[…] First, it redefined “accrual,” abrogating the
last-treatment rule in favor of accrual with “the act or omission which is the basis for the
claim of medical malpractice.” See, e.g., Morgan v Taylor, 434 Mich 180, 192 n 17; 451
NW2d 852 (1990). Second, it added to the discovery rule a six-year period of repose.
p 314, available at
(accessed July 9, 2021) [https://perma.cc/NZ8W-K2X7].
9
1. GEBHARDT v O’ROURKE
Compared to the development of the common-law discovery rule, our caselaw on
the statutory rule is spare. Our only case interpreting the relevant clause of MCL
600.5838a(2)—when “the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of
the claim”—is Solowy. But because that language also is contained in MCL 600.5838(2),
the general-malpractice counterpart to MCL 600.5838a(2), we also look to our one case
interpreting that statute, Gebhardt v O’Rourke, 444 Mich 535; 510 NW2d 900 (1994).
Gebhardt was a legal-malpractice case.