Michigan Supreme Court
[…] We first note that in both of these cases the Agency issued the “Notice[s] of
Redetermination” well within the three-year time limit described in § 62. Had the
Agency’s decisions been “determinations” there would no cause for disturbing them. But
they were not.
The MESA describes “determinations” and “redeterminations” as distinct decision-
making steps. This makes sense given the ordinary understanding of both words: the
former necessarily precedes the latter. The distinction is made plain in § 32a: a
“redetermination” may “affirm[], modify[], or revers[e] the prior determination . . . .”
MCL 421.32a(1) and (2) (emphasis added). And though the MESA never provides a
comprehensive definition of either term, it repeatedly refers to the process described in
§ 32a whenever it mentions “redeterminations.” See, e.g., MCL 421.14 (“If evidence is
presented indicating that an employing unit which has been determined not to be an
employer is or was actually an employer, or that services which have been held not to
constitute employment are or were actually employment, the previous determination shall
be reopened and reconsidered by the commission in accordance with section 32a and a
redetermination made as the facts and law require . . . .”); MCL 421.32(e) (“The claimant
or interested party may file an application with an office of the unemployment agency for
a redetermination in accordance with section 32a.”); MCL 421.33(1) (“An appeal from a