Michigan Supreme Court
[…] more than 30 days after the last payment. 8 The appellants appealed both of the
“redeterminations,” as the MESA allows. MCL 421.33. 9
In Lucente, the ALJ affirmed both of the Agency’s November 30, 2010
redeterminations following a hearing at which Lucente testified, but the MCAC reversed.
Regarding the finding of ineligibility due to full-time employment, the MCAC concluded
that the November 30, 2010 redetermination was not a valid “redetermination” unless the
payment of benefits was considered an original determination that Lucente was
unemployed for those weeks. See MCL 421.32(f) (“The issuance of each benefit check
shall be considered a determination by the unemployment agency that the claimant
receiving the check was covered during the compensable period, and eligible and qualified
8
The notices in Lucente were issued on or around November 30, 2010. The corresponding
overpayments (totaling $4,794) and fraud penalties ($18,276) were for benefits that
Lucente received in the benefit weeks ending February 20, 2010 through June 19, 2010.