Michigan Supreme Court
[…] restitution, fraud, and disqualification provisions of §§ 62 and 54. Section 62(c) also
provided that a “determination made . . . under this section is final unless an application
for a redetermination is filed with the commission in accordance with section 32a.”
(Emphasis added.) Regardless of whether it was the UIA’s ordinary practice at the time,
the text of § 62 in 2010 did not expressly allow for fraud accusations, fraud penalties, or
restitution to be raised and imposed for the first time in a UIA-initiated redetermination.
Section 62 is less clear, however, with regard to Herzog’s case. In October 2017,
the time relevant to Herzog’s case, MCL 421.62 provided as follows:
(a) If the unemployment agency determines that a person has
obtained benefits to which that person is not entitled, or a subsequent
determination by the agency or a decision of an appellate authority reverses
a prior qualification for benefits, the agency may recover a sum equal to the
amount received plus interest by 1 or more of the following methods: . . . The
unemployment agency shall issue a determination requiring restitution
18
within 3 years after the date of finality of a determination, redetermination,
or decision reversing a previous finding of benefit entitlement. Except in the
case of benefits improperly paid because of suspected identity fraud, the
unemployment agency shall not initiate administrative or court action to
recover improperly paid benefits from an individual more than 3 years after
the date that the last determination, redetermination, or decision establishing
restitution is final. Except in the case of benefits improperly paid because of
suspected identity fraud, the unemployment agency shall issue a
determination on an issue within 3 years from the date the claimant first
received benefits in the benefit year in which the issue arose, or in the case
of an issue of intentional false statement, misrepresentation, or concealment
of material information in violation of section 54(a) or (b) or sections 54a to
54c, within 3 years after the receipt of the improperly paid benefits unless
the unemployment agency filed a civil action in a court within the 3-year
period; the individual made an intentional false statement,
misrepresentation, or concealment of material information to obtain the
benefits; or the unemployment agency issued a determination requiring
restitution within the 3-year period. . . .
(b) For benefit years beginning on or after October 1, 2000, if the
unemployment agency determines that a person has intentionally made a