Michigan Supreme Court
[…] misrepresentation, or concealment of material information, whichever date
is earlier, and wages used to establish that benefit year shall not be used to
establish another benefit year. . . .
(c) Any determination made by the commission under this section is
final unless an application for a redetermination is filed with the commission
in accordance with section 32a.
(d) The commission shall take the action necessary to recover all
benefits improperly obtained or paid under this act, and to enforce all
penalties under subsection (b). [MCL 421.62, as amended by 1995 PA 125.]
In October 2017 (applicable to appellant Herzog), § 62 provided as follows:
(a) If the unemployment agency determines that a person has obtained
benefits to which that person is not entitled, or a subsequent determination
by the agency or a decision of an appellate authority reverses a prior
qualification for benefits, the agency may recover a sum equal to the amount
received plus interest by 1 or more of the following methods: . . . . The
unemployment agency shall issue a determination requiring restitution
within 3 years after the date of finality of a determination, redetermination,
or decision reversing a previous finding of benefit entitlement. Except in the
case of benefits improperly paid because of suspected identity fraud, the
unemployment agency shall not initiate administrative or court action to
recover improperly paid benefits from an individual more than 3 years after
the date that the last determination, redetermination, or decision establishing
7
MESA also directs the Agency to impose administrative fines and other penalties if the
claimant makes a false statement or fails to disclose material information in connection
with a claim. MCL 421.54(b) (“[A] claimant . . . who makes a false statement or
representation knowing it to be false, or knowingly and willfully with intent to defraud fails
restitution is final. Except in the case of benefits improperly paid because of
suspected identity fraud, the unemployment agency shall issue a
determination on an issue within 3 years from the date the claimant first
received benefits in the benefit year in which the issue arose, or in the case
of an issue of intentional false statement, misrepresentation, or concealment
of material information in violation of section 54(a) or (b) or sections 54a to
54c, within 3 years after the receipt of the improperly paid benefits unless
the unemployment agency filed a civil action in a court within the 3-year
period; the individual made an intentional false statement, misrepresentation,