Michigan Supreme Court
[…] presented indicating that an employing unit which has been determined not to be an
employer is or was actually an employer, or that services which have been held not to
constitute employment are or were actually employment, the previous determination shall
be reopened and reconsidered by the commission in accordance with section 32a and a
redetermination made as the facts and law require . . . .”); MCL 421.32(e) (“The claimant
or interested party may file an application with an office of the unemployment agency for
a redetermination in accordance with section 32a.”); MCL 421.33(1) (“An appeal from a
redetermination issued by the agency in accordance with section 32a . . . shall be referred
to the Michigan administrative hearing system for assignment to an administrative law
judge.”); MCL 421.62(c) (“Any determination made by the unemployment agency under
this section is final unless an application for a redetermination is filed in accordance with
section 32a.”).
27
The Agency accepts this basic distinction between “determinations” and
“redeterminations.” Perhaps recognizing the problem created by its failure to assert “good
cause” when it issued these decisions, the Agency’s position in this Court is that these