Michigan Supreme Court
[…] these appellants were not “unemployed” and owe restitution for the overpayments, and that
they committed fraud and are subject to fines and penalties.
1. A BENEFIT CHECK IS NOT A “DETERMINATION” ON THE ISSUE OF FRAUD
Starting with the “redeterminations” accusing the appellants of fraud and imposing
fines and penalties under §§ 54 and 62(b). As the MCAC rightly pointed out in Lucente,
the issue of fraud “does not relate to whether or not the claimant was eligible or qualified
during any period of time.” Whether a claimant satisfies the eligibility criteria described
in § 28(1) (or might be disqualified under § 29) is distinct from whether the claimant has
“willfully violate[d] or intentionally fail[ed] to comply with any of the provisions of [the
MESA],” MCL 421.54(a), or whether the claimant has “[made] a false statement or
representation knowing it to be false, or [has] knowingly and willfully with intent to defraud
fail[ed] to disclose a material fact,” MCL 421.54(b). The latter involves a culpable mental
state; the former does not.
Our precedent supports this understanding of the MESA. In Royster v Employment
Security Comm, 366 Mich 415; 115 NW2d 106 (1962), the plaintiff filed a claim for