Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Commission (MCAC) 7 and then from the MCAC to the circuit court. MCL 421.34; MCL
421.38.
With this understanding of the MESA, we turn to the disputed questions.
II. BASIC FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
Claimant-appellants Frank Lucente and Michael Herzog filed applications for
unemployment insurance benefits. The Agency determined that benefits were due, and the
appellants began the every-other-week process of certifying for benefits.
Both appellants became employed full-time after the initial approval of their claims.
This new employment made them ineligible to receive further benefits. See MCL
421.28(1) (“An unemployed individual is eligible to receive benefits with respect to any
week . . . .”). But they continued to claim benefits and, in doing so, provided inaccurate
responses to certification questions concerning their new employment. As a result, the
Agency continued to provide benefits as though the appellants were unemployed.