Michigan Supreme Court
[…] connection with an application for benefits unless the claimant’s reported reason(s) for
separation are disputed by an employer, see id., “the claimant’s most recent base period or
benefit year separation was for a reason other than the lack of work,” MCL 421.32(c), or
if there is a disqualification 2 issue related to a base-period employer, see id. Together,
1
The “base period” refers to the period of time in which wages earned by the claimant are
considered to determine whether the claimant satisfies the wage threshold for
unemployment benefits. See MCL 421.27; MCL 421.45.
2
Non-monetary “eligibility” requirements are described in § 28 of the MESA. See MCL
421.28(1) (“An unemployed individual is eligible to receive benefits with respect to any
week only if the unemployment agency finds all of the following . . . .”); see also MCL
421.48 (defining “unemployed”).
5
Subsections (a) through (c) facilitate the expeditious resolution of whether the applicant is
due unemployment benefits.
If the claimant’s application for benefits is approved, they will be allowed to claim
(certify for) benefits.