Michigan Supreme Court
[…] findings[.]’ ” Hodge v US Sec Assoc, Inc, 497 Mich 189, 194; 859 NW2d 683 (2015)
(citation omitted). Whether an administrative agency exceeded its scope of authority or
misapplied the law are questions of law that are reviewed de novo. See In re Reliability
Plans of Electric Utilities for 2017-2021, 505 Mich 97, 118; 949 NW2d 73 (2020).
Questions of statutory interpretation are also reviewed de novo. Id.
IV. DISCUSSION
The appellants present two reasons for reinstating the MCAC’s decisions.
The first concerns timeliness. Quoting the first sentence of MCL 421.32(f)—“[t]he
issuance of each benefit check shall be considered a determination by the unemployment
agency that the claimant receiving the check was covered during the compensable period,
and eligible and qualified for benefits”—the appellants argue that the decisions finding
they received benefits while working full-time were “redeterminations” of the earlier
15
payments (and not mislabeled “determinations”) and therefore subject to the time
limitations in § 32a.