Michigan Supreme Court
[…] contested issue or a matter in dispute between the employer and the
commission. In such disputed matters relief must be requested within 15 days
or within 1 year for good cause shown. In our opinion matters not in dispute,
such as payments voluntarily made and accepted, do not fall within the
restrictions of section 32a. [Id. at 420-421 (quotation marks and citations
omitted; emphasis added).]
While the language has changed slightly, the MESA still refers to Agency-initiated
“redeterminations” as applying where there is a “disputed issue.” See MCL 421.32a(2)
(“A reconsideration shall not be made unless the request is filed with the unemployment
agency, or reconsideration is initiated by the unemployment agency with notice to the
interested parties, within 1 year after the date of mailing or personal service of the original
determination on the disputed issue . . . .”) (emphasis added). As in Royster, the issue of
fraud was not disputed at the time these appellants received benefits; the Agency first
alleged fraud when it issued the “Notice[s] of Redetermination.”
For these reasons, we disagree with the appellants’ characterization of the Agency’s