Michigan Supreme Court
[…] of a prior determination based on some change in the relevant facts or law. The UIA is
generally limited to 30 days to self-initiate reconsideration of a prior determination under
§ 32a(1), and if it fails to do so within that period, it must establish “good cause” 7 for the
delay in accordance with § 32a(2). The MESA further requires the UIA in the case of such
delays to initiate its reconsideration within 1 year of the mailing or service of the original
determination and to provide notice to the interested parties that the agency has
reconsidered a prior determination. MCL 421.32a(2), as amended by 2011 PA 269 (“A
reconsideration shall not be made unless [a request is filed], or reconsideration is initiated
by the unemployment agency with notice to the interested parties, within 1 year from the
date of mailing or personal service of the original determination on the disputed issue.”).
Juxtaposing § 32a against the variety of potential “determinations” that can be
rendered under the MESA, it is clear that a “redetermination” must be preceded by a
“determination.” In this regard, I agree with the majority opinion. We also recognized the
7