Michigan Supreme Court
[…] unemployment benefits. See MCL 421.27; MCL 421.45.
2
Non-monetary “eligibility” requirements are described in § 28 of the MESA. See MCL
421.28(1) (“An unemployed individual is eligible to receive benefits with respect to any
week only if the unemployment agency finds all of the following . . . .”); see also MCL
421.48 (defining “unemployed”).
5
Subsections (a) through (c) facilitate the expeditious resolution of whether the applicant is
due unemployment benefits.
If the claimant’s application for benefits is approved, they will be allowed to claim
(certify for) benefits. See MCL 421.27(a)(1) (“When a determination, redetermination, or
decision is made that benefits are due an unemployed individual, the benefits become
payable . . . and continue to be payable . . . if the individual continues to be unemployed
and to file claims for benefits, until the determination, redetermination, or decision is
reversed [or] a determination, redetermination, or decision on a new issue holding the
individual disqualified or ineligible is made . . . .”). As part of the certification process,
the claimant is required to answer questions about their continuing entitlement to receive
benefits.
Sometimes a claimant is paid a benefit they were not entitled to receive. The MESA
directs the Agency to recover these overpayments.