Michigan Supreme Court
[…] additional time in which to apply for the review and redetermination. [MCL
421.21(a).]
Reading § 21(a) together with § 32 brings clarity. Upon the filing of an initial
application for benefits, every base-period employer will receive a monetary determination
that indicates the claimant’s reported reason for separation and the extent to which that
employer’s unemployment insurance account will be charged for any benefits that might
be paid. See MCL 421.32(b). The employer can protest the information reported in the
monetary determination, and the employer should do so if it disagrees. MCL 421.32(b);
see also MCL 421.32(d). If benefits are paid, the chargeable employer will receive “[the]
listing of the check as provided in section 21(a)” and will have the opportunity to “protest
by requesting a redetermination of the claimant’s eligibility or qualification as to that
period and a determination as to later weeks and benefits still unpaid that are affected by
the protest.” MCL 421.32(f). When such a protest is made, it triggers the application of
§ 32(f) and the concept of the benefit-check-as-determination. Absent such a protest (as in
these cases), the benefit check cannot serve as a “determination” for an Agency-initiated
25