Michigan Supreme Court
[…] to a claimant’s protest, “the Agency does not identify anything in the record that would
indicate it exercised such discretion in these cases.” See ante at 29 n 15 (opinion of
MCCORMACK, C.J.). But with respect to Lucente, it appears that he did receive review by
the Agency under MCL 421.32a because the Agency determined that his challenge was
untimely. With respect to Herzog, while the record is somewhat unclear, the Agency’s
“Notice of In Person Hearing” responding to Herzog’s challenge and transferring his case
to an ALJ was entirely consistent with how MCL 421.32a(1) requires a challenge to a
determination to be handled. “Upon application by an interested party for review of a
determination, . . . the [Agency] shall in its discretion issue a redetermination . . . or may
transfer the matter to an [ALJ] for a hearing.” MCL 421.32a(1). Therefore, it cannot be
said that claimants “lost out” on any process under the MESA.
6