Michigan Supreme Court
[…] determination” and either (i) issue a “redetermination” that affirms, modifies, or reverses
the determination, or (ii) transfer the matter for an administrative hearing. Id.
Agency-initiated review of a prior determination can occur outside the 30-day
period. See MCL 421.32a(2). Like review under § 32a(1), this review can result in the
Agency issuing a “redetermination” that affirms, modifies, or reverses the prior decision
or the Agency transferring the matter for a hearing. Id. There must be “good cause” for
Agency-initiated review under § 32a(2), and the Agency cannot initiate review more than
one year from “the date of mailing or personal service of the original determination on the
disputed issue . . . .” Id. 6
A claimant or employer who disagrees with a redetermination can appeal the
decision to an administrative law judge (ALJ). See MCL 421.32a(1) and (3); MCL 421.33.
A redetermination that is not appealed “within 30 days after the mailing or personal service