Michigan Supreme Court
[…] requires—original determinations on the appellants’ ineligibility and the alleged fraud—
depriving the appellants of their right to file a protest and have the Agency review its
decisions before any appeals.
In other words, the appellants accuse the Agency of having its cake and eating it
too. Either the decisions are untimely “redeterminations,” or the Agency failed to follow
the statutory process for making a valid “determination.”
16
A. SECTION 62 REQUIRES THE AGENCY TO ISSUE ORIGINAL
“DETERMINATIONS” ON OVERPAYMENTS AND FRAUD
Starting with § 62.
MCL 421.62(a) has long permitted the Agency to recover already-paid benefits
when the Agency “determines that a person has obtained benefits to which that person is
not entitled . . . .” MCL 421.62(a), as amended by 1995 PA 125; MCL 421.62(a), as
amended by 2016 PA 522. And § 62(b) provides that when the Agency “determines that a
person has intentionally made a false statement or misrepresentation or has concealed
material information to obtain benefits,” the person shall have their right to benefits
canceled “in addition to any other applicable penalties,” e.g., the penalties for fraud
described in MCL 421.54. MCL 421.62(a), as amended by 1995 PA 125; see also MCL