Michigan Supreme Court
[…] criteria, such as sources of income, employment status, and availability for work.
During the administrative proceedings, the parties did not dispute that a benefit
check constitutes a determination under the MESA. This is unsurprising considering
longstanding statutory language on this precise point. “[T]he issuance of each benefit
check shall be considered a determination by the [UIA] that the claimant receiving the
check was covered during the compensable period, and eligible and qualified for benefits.”
MCL 421.32(f) (emphasis added). 2 Upon receiving the listing of the benefit check as
required by MCL 421.21(a), a “chargeable employer” has a right to “protest by requesting
a redetermination of the claimant’s eligibility or qualification as to that period [covered by
the benefit check] and a determination as to later weeks and benefits still unpaid that are
affected by the protest.” MCL 421.32(f); former MCL 421.32(d). Stated differently, an
employer’s protest of a benefit-check determination cannot seek reconsideration of a
claimant’s eligibility or qualification to receive benefits for periods that preceded the
period covered by the benefit check at issue.