Michigan Supreme Court
[…] But if that is correct,
the Agency could always begin at the “redetermination” step, without consequence. If an
interested party appeals the redetermination and complains about the lack of an initial
determination, the Agency could simply respond that the administrative hearing cures any
error. And if a party aggrieved by the “redetermination” fails to take a timely appeal, then
the Agency would presumably argue that its “redetermination” is final and a party who is
informed of their right to appeal yet fails to exercise it cannot complain about the outcome.
See MCL 421.32a(1) (“[T]he redetermination is final unless within 30 days after the
mailing or personal service of a notice of the redetermination an appeal is filed with the
unemployment agency for a hearing on the redetermination before an administrative law
judge . . . .”); see also MCL 421.32a(3).
15
While Justice ZAHRA urges this Court to “[l]ook[] beyond the notices’ labels and focus[]
instead on their substance,” it is far from clear that the Agency understood its decisions to
be original “determinations.”