Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Bowie v Arder, 441 Mich 23, 36; 490 NW2d 568 (1992). This
authority is “not dependent on the particular facts of the case” but, instead, is dependent on
the character or class of the case pending. People v Lown, 488 Mich 242, 268; 794 NW2d
9 (2011) (quotation marks, citations, and emphasis omitted).
The courts do not have inherent subject-matter jurisdiction; it is derived instead
from our constitutional and statutory provisions. Under Michigan’s 1963 Constitution,
circuit courts have “original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law . . . .” Const
1963, art VI, § 13. MCL 600.601 similarly provides:
(1) The circuit court has the power and jurisdiction that is any of the
following:
(a) Possessed by courts of record at the common law, as altered by the
state constitution of 1963, the laws of this state, and the rules of the supreme
court.
(b) Possessed by courts and judges in chancery in England on March
1, 1847, as altered by the state constitution of 1963, the laws of this state, and
the rules of the supreme court.
(c) Prescribed by the rules of the supreme court.
8
In construing these provisions, we have recognized that circuit courts have subject-matter
jurisdiction over felony cases. See Lown, 488 Mich at 268; MCR 6.008(B) (“The circuit
court has jurisdiction over all felonies from the bindover from the district court unless