Michigan Supreme Court
[…] the rules of the supreme court.
(c) Prescribed by the rules of the supreme court.
8
In construing these provisions, we have recognized that circuit courts have subject-matter
jurisdiction over felony cases. See Lown, 488 Mich at 268; MCR 6.008(B) (“The circuit
court has jurisdiction over all felonies from the bindover from the district court unless
otherwise provided by law.”).
The Michigan Constitution and the Legislature also provide for the appellate
jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals. “The jurisdiction of the court of appeals shall be
provided by law,” Const 1963, art VI, § 10, and MCL 600.308(1) accordingly provides that
“[t]he court of appeals has jurisdiction on appeals from all final judgments and final orders
from the circuit court, court of claims, and probate court . . . .” See also MCR 7.203(A)
through (D).
Under these constitutional and statutory provisions, in the present case, the trial
court undoubtedly had subject-matter jurisdiction over defendant’s case once he was bound
over by the district court.