Esurance Prop & Casualty Ins Co v. Michigan Assigned Claims Plan
[…] own interests and not acting as a volunteer,” which “entitle[s] [it] to invoke the doctrine of

equitable subrogation . . . .” 48 The notion that an insurer with an arguable duty to pay PIP

benefits must do so promptly to protect its own interests, and that its doing so does not

make it a volunteer, stems largely from the operation of three specific statutes, two of which

are part of the no-fault act. 49 These statutes strongly incentivize insurers like Esurance to

adhere to the no-fault act’s “pay promptly, litigate later” logic.

         MCL 500.3142 50 specifies that PIP benefits “are payable as loss accrues” and “are

overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and




46
  Allstate Ins Co v Citizens Ins Co of America, 118 Mich App 594, 603-604; 325 NW2d
505 (1982), citing Farmers Ins Group v Progressive Cas Ins Co, 84 Mich App 474, 484;
269 NW2d 647 (1978).
47
     Maryland Cas Co, 199 Mich App at 564-565.
48
  Auto-Owners Ins Co, 468 Mich at 60; see also Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 440 Mich at 132-
133.
49
  MCL 500.3142 and MCL 500.3148 are part of the no-fault act, and the third, MCL
600.6013, is part of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.101 et seq.
50
  MCL 500.3142 was amended by 2019 PA 21, effective June 11, 2019. The amendment
did not substantively change the relevant subsections, and all references in this opinion to
MCL 500.3142 are to the current version of the statute.




                                              16
of the amount of loss sustained.” 51 The 30-day window also applies to parts of claims

supported by reasonable proof, and in addition, an insurer has 30 days to pay PIP benefits

on “any part of the remainder of the claim that is later supported by reasonable

proof . . . .” 52 “An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum.” 53

Further, MCL 600.6013 authorizes levying statutory interest on judgments “rendered on a

written instrument evidencing indebtedness with a specified interest rate[.]” 54 That rate