Esurance Prop & Casualty Ins Co v. Michigan Assigned Claims Plan
[…] 27
     Id. at 54 (quotation marks, citation, and paragraph structure omitted; emphasis added).
28
  Auto-Owners Ins Co, 468 Mich at 59, citing Auto Club Ins Ass’n v New York Life Ins Co,
440 Mich 126, 132; 485 NW2d 695 (1992). See also DAIIE, 337 Mich at 54-55.




                                               9
subrogation.” 29 Logically, then, an insurer who has “at least an arguable duty to pay” is

“clearly not a volunteer.” 30

               B. RELEVANT PROVISIONS OF THE NO-FAULT ACT

       At the time of the accident, MCL 500.3114 provided, in relevant part:

               (1) . . . [A] personal protection insurance policy described in section
       3101(1) applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy,
       the person’s spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household,
       if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident. . . .

                                          * * *

              (4) Except as provided in subsections (1) to (3), a person suffering
       accidental bodily injury arising from a motor vehicle accident while an
       occupant of a motor vehicle shall claim personal protection insurance
       benefits from insurers in the following order of priority:

              (a) The insurer of the owner or registrant of the vehicle occupied.

              (b) The insurer of the operator of the vehicle occupied.[31]

       MCL 500.3172(1) provides, in relevant part:




29
  Auto-Owners Ins Co, 468 Mich at 60; see also Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 440 Mich at 132-
133.
30
   See Maryland Cas Co v Transamerica Ins Corp of America, 199 Mich App 561, 565;
502 NW2d 749 (1993).