Esurance Prop & Casualty Ins Co v. Michigan Assigned Claims Plan
[…] did not substantively change the relevant subsections, and all references in this opinion to
MCL 500.3142 are to the current version of the statute.




                                              16
of the amount of loss sustained.” 51 The 30-day window also applies to parts of claims

supported by reasonable proof, and in addition, an insurer has 30 days to pay PIP benefits

on “any part of the remainder of the claim that is later supported by reasonable

proof . . . .” 52 “An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum.” 53

Further, MCL 600.6013 authorizes levying statutory interest on judgments “rendered on a

written instrument evidencing indebtedness with a specified interest rate[.]” 54 That rate

“shall not exceed 13% per year compounded annually.” 55 Finally, MCL 500.3148 provides

for the assessment of attorney fees “if the court finds that a no-fault insurer has

unreasonably delayed in making benefit payments.” 56 “[W]hen the only question is which