Estate of Brendon Pearce v. Eaton County Road Commission
[…] Fewer than 60 days after Brendon Pearce was killed in an automobile accident, his mother, Lynn Pearce, acting as the personal representative of Brendon’s estate, served on the Eaton County Road Commission a “Notice to Eaton County of Fatal Injuries due to Defective Highway.” Both Brugger’s and Pearce’s notices complied with the GTLA, which requires people making claims under the highway exception to give notice of the alleged injury and defective highway within 120 days of the injury. MCL 691.1404(1). But neither notice was adequate under the County Road Law, because Brugger’s notice was filed more than 60 days after the accident and Pearce did not serve her notice on the Eaton County Clerk. See MCL 224.21(3) (providing that “a board of county road commissioners is not liable for damages . . . unless the person serves or causes to be served within 60 days after the occurrence of the injury a notice in writing upon the clerk and upon the chairperson of the board of county road commissioners”). While both cases proceeded in the trial courts, the Court of Appeals issued its decision in Streng.