People of Michigan v. Jacques Jean Kabongo
[…] 556 US 148; 129 S Ct 1446; 173 L Ed 2d 320 (2009). 78 Id. at 156. 79 Id., citing Bell, 473 Mich at 292-299. 80 Rivera, 556 US at 161-162. 81 Id. at 152, quoting United States v Martinez-Salazar, 528 US 304, 311; 120 S Ct 774; 145 L Ed 2d 792 (2000). 82 Rivera, 556 US at 152, quoting McCollum, 505 US at 57. 39 peremptory challenges (as all do in some form), they confer a benefit ‘beyond the minimum requirements of fair [jury] selection,’ . . . and thus retain discretion to design and implement their own systems[.]” 83 In this state, the statutory right to peremptory challenges is found in MCL 768.12, which provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person who is put on trial for an offense that is not punishable by death or life imprisonment shall be allowed to challenge peremptorily 5 of the persons drawn to serve as jurors.” 84 “The prosecuting officers on behalf of the people shall be allowed to challenge 5 jurors peremptorily if a defendant is being tried alone . . . .” 85 “On motion and a showing of good cause, the court may grant 1 or more of the parties an increased number of peremptory challenges.