People of Michigan v. Jacques Jean Kabongo
[…] The operative language from Const 1963, art 1, § 20 is nearly identical to the applicable provisions in prior Michigan Constitutions. See Const 1835, art 1, § 10 (“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the right to a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury of the vicinage . . . .”); Const 1850, art 1, § 28 (“In every criminal prosecution the accused shall have the right to a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury . . . .”); Const 1908, art 1, § 19 (“In every criminal prosecution the accused shall have the right to a speedy and public trial by