People of Michigan v. Jacques Jean Kabongo
[…] [People v Tanner, 496 Mich 199, 233 n 17; 853 NW2d 653 (2014), quoting People v Collins, 438 Mich 8, 31 n 39; 475 NW2d 684 (1991).] 106 The operative language of Const 1963, art 1, § 20, which provides that “[i]n every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right to a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury,” is materially similar to that of US Const, Am VI, which states, “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury . . . .” 46 as those in the United States Constitution.