2 Crooked Creek LLC v. Cass County Treasurer
[…] The only issue is whether 2CC received any notice.”). 37 Perfecting Church, 478 Mich at 10-11. Of course, the remedy recognized in Perfecting Church, which is one of constitutional dimensions, remains available to those property owners and interest holders deprived of constitutionally adequate notice. Id. 38 MCL 211.78l(4). 15 receive any notice required under [the GPTA] . . . .” A plain reading of the phrase “any notice” certainly encompasses notice sufficient to satisfy due process.39 This understanding is entirely consistent with MCL 211.78(2), which provides: It is the intent of the legislature that the provisions of this act relating to the return, forfeiture, and foreclosure of property for delinquent taxes satisfy the minimum requirements of due process required under the constitution of this state and the constitution of the United States but that those provisions do not create new rights beyond those required under the state constitution of 1963 or the constitution of the United States. The failure of this state or a political subdivision of this state to follow a requirement of this act relating to the return, forfeiture, or foreclosure of property for delinquent taxes shall not be construed to create a claim or cause of action against this state or a political subdivision of this state unless the minimum requirements of due process accorded under the state constitution of 1963 or the constitution of the United States are violated. “As an overall principle, MCL 211.78(2) provides that the adequacy of notice under the [GPTA] is governed by state and federal due process standards, rather than by specific provisions of the act.”40 Indeed, we have declined to address a plaintiff’s allegations that a foreclosing governmental