2 Crooked Creek LLC v. Cass County Treasurer
[…] Instead, former property owners and interest holders who did not receive constitutionally adequate notice of a foreclosure had two alternative remedies available to them after the judgment of foreclosure entered and the redemption and appeal periods expired: they could either (1) bring an action in the circuit court to set aside the judgment of foreclosure according to Perfecting Church37 or (2) bring an action for monetary damages under MCL 211.78l to recover “the fair market value of the property” as of the date the judgment of foreclosure was entered, “less any taxes, interest, penalties, and fees owed on the property as of that date.”38 For either remedy to apply, however, the former property owner must have established that he or she did not receive constitutionally adequate notice sufficient to satisfy the minimum requirements of due process.