2 Crooked Creek LLC v. Cass County Treasurer
[…] While I harbor doubts the majority is correct that the version of the statute applicable to this case permitted monetary-damages claims only when the notice was constitutionally insufficient, I believe it is unnecessary to resolve that question here. Even assuming plaintiffs are correct that MCL 211.78l(1) allowed claims to be brought when constitutionally adequate notice has been given, plaintiffs have failed to show that the provision allowed claims whenever taxpayers did not receive “actual notice.” This is because MCL 211.78l(1) did not establish a separate notice requirement but instead simply incorporated the notice provisions set forth elsewhere in the General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.1 et seq. A plaintiff could sue for monetary damages if “he or she did not receive any notice required under this act . . . .” MCL 211.78l(1) (emphasis added). Thus, to determine whether plaintiffs failed to receive “any notice required under this act,” we would need to examine what notice the act required.