2 Crooked Creek LLC v. Cass County Treasurer
[…] In the majority of cases, this regime provides an appropriate procedure for foreclosing property because the statute requires notices that are consistent with minimum due process standards.[31] 30 Perfecting Church, 478 Mich at 4; MCL 211.78(1) (“The legislature finds that there exists in this state a continuing need to strengthen and revitalize the economy of this state and its municipalities by encouraging the efficient and expeditious return to productive use of property returned for delinquent taxes.”). See also Rafaeli, LLC v Oakland Co, 505 Mich 429, 442 n 10; 952 NW2d 434 (2020) (“The former foreclosure process could extend many years, causing properties to deteriorate and become clouded with poor title, which often led to title-insurance companies refusing to insure these properties.