2 Crooked Creek LLC v. Cass County Treasurer
[…] However, due process does not require that a property owner receive actual notice . . . .”) (quotation marks, citations, and brackets omitted). 40 Republic Bank v Genesee Co Treasurer, 471 Mich 732, 737; 690 NW2d 917 (2005). 16 claim.”41 2CC dismisses the significance of MCL 211.78(2), arguing that because MCL 211.78l(1) provided a postforeclosure cause of action separate from “the provisions of [the GPTA] relating to the return, forfeiture, and foreclosure of property for delinquent taxes,”42 a claim for monetary damages under the GPTA was not limited to claims of a lack of minimum due process. 2CC’s interpretation of these provisions is overly broad.