2 Crooked Creek LLC v. Cass County Treasurer
[…] Of course, the GPTA also requires that various notices be sent to the property owner when taxes are returned as delinquent and when the property is forfeited to the county treasurer. See MCL 211.78a through MCL 211.78c; MCL 211.78f. 18 See MCL 211.78j; MCL 211.78k. See also MCL 211.78k(5)(f) (requiring the circuit court to make “[a] finding that all persons entitled to notice and an opportunity to be heard have been provided that notice and opportunity”). 19 MCL 211.78k(6). 7 Nonetheless, MCL 211.78l(1) provided divested property owners and interest holders who claim they did not receive any notice required under the GPTA an action for monetary damages: If a judgment for foreclosure is entered under section 78k and all existing recorded and