Kimberly Zalewski v. Benjamin Homant
[…] Such limited judicial review “certainly is the case with respect to domestic relations arbitration awards.” Washington v Washington, 283 Mich App 667, 671; 770 NW2d 908 (2009). “[A]rbitration in domestic relations matters,” like this one, is “provide[d] for and govern[ed] by” statute. MCL 600.5070(1). See also Cipriano v Cipriano, 289 Mich App 361, 367; 808 NW2d 230 (2010) (stating that “[d]omestic- relations arbitration is governed by the specific statutory scheme set forth in the domestic relations arbitration act (DRAA)”), citing MCL 600.5070 et seq. Nevertheless, “[a]rbitration proceedings . . . are also governed by court rule except to the extent those provisions are modified by the arbitration agreement or [the DRAA].”