If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] comparative negligence and not the elimination of the duty to change the light bulbs.
In addition, plaintiff testified that she chose the front stairway because the door at the back
of the building was routinely left unlocked and she feared that an intruder could be waiting at the
bottom of those stairs. In other words, she preferred to face the risk of the darkened stairway to
the risk of assault.8 One can argue her choice was unwise or even unreasonable, particularly in
retrospect. But that is a determination for the factfinder.
B. MCL 554.139
The majority also concludes that defendant is not subject to MCL 554.139(1), which
provides:
In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor
covenants:
(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by
the parties.
The majority concludes that this statute mandating maintenance of common areas does not
apply here, concluding that it applies only to common areas of multi-unit premises that are leased
by the owner. I recognize that in Francescutti v Fox Chase Condominium Ass’n, 312 Mich App