If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 241 (1997):
1
For purposes of clarity, I refer to various entities by the name provided by the Condominium Act,
MCL 559.101 et seq. Plaintiff’s dwelling will be referred to as his “condominium unit.” MCL
559.104(3). Lincoln Townhouses will be referred to as the “condominium project” or “project.”
MCL 559.104(1). Because plaintiff Feryal Janini’s claims are derivative of her husband’s claims,
the term “plaintiff” as used in this opinion refers only to plaintiff Daoud Janini.
2
Common elements are defined by statute as “the portions of the condominium project other than
the condominium units.” MCL 559.103. In some cases, they are also referred to as “common
areas.”
3
MCL 559.106(1) defines “co-owner” as “a person, firm, corporation, partnership, association,
trust, or other legal entity or any combination of those entities, who owns a condominium unit
within the condominium project.”
-2-
Premises liability is conditioned upon the presence of both possession and
control over the land. This is so because
“[T]he man in possession is in a position of control, and normally best able
to prevent any harm to others.”