If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] “practice of chiropractic,” reimbursement is not required under the no-fault act
“unless the service ‘was included in the definition of practice of chiropractic under
[MCL 333.16401] . . . as of January 1, 2009.’ ” Thus, “if a service falls within PIP
coverage under MCL 500.3107 and is ‘[a] practice of chiropractic service’ under
MCL 500.3107b(b), reimbursement is only required under the no-fault act if the
service was included in the definition of ‘practice of chiropractic’ under MCL
333.16401 as that statute existed on January 1, 2009.” [Skwierc, ___ Mich App at
3
MCL 500.3107b was amended in 2020, effective July 1, 2020. 2020 PA 104. As of July 1, 2020,
MCL 500.3107b(b) states that reimbursement is not required for “[a] practice of chiropractic
service rendered before July 2, 2021, unless that service was included in the definition of practice
of chiropractic under section 16401 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16401, as
of January 1, 2009.” As will be discussed, given our conclusion that MRIs were included in the
definition of “practice of chiropractic” under MCL 333.16401 as of January 1, 2009, the amended
version of MCL 500.3107b(b) has no substantive effect in this case. In any event, the MRIs at