If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] that are excluded from the definition of chiropractic, but to make it unlawful to do without a license
those things that are within the definition.” Id. at 65 (quotation marks and citation omitted).
-5-
After addressing the lawfulness of an MRI, the Skwierc Court analyzed whether the MRIs
at issue came within the definition of “practice of chiropractic” under MCL 333.16401 as of
January 1, 2009. Hofmann, however, necessitates a preliminary step before this analysis—whether
use of the analytical instrument is barred by MCL 333.16423. Hofmann, 211 Mich App at 68-70.
MCL 333.16423, as originally enacted and before it was amended by 2009 PA 221, provided:
(1) The board shall promulgate rules to establish criteria for the approval of
analytical instruments and adjustment apparatus to be used for the purpose of
examining patients in locating spinal subluxations and misalignments of the human
spine. The criteria established shall be substantially equivalent to nationally
recognized standards in the profession for the use and operation of the instruments.
The board may approve types and makes of analytical instruments that meet these
criteria.
(2) An individual shall not use analytical instruments or adjustment
apparatus which does not meet nationally recognized standards or which is not
approved by the board. [Attorney General v Beno, 422 Mich 293, 329; 373 NW2d
544 (1985).]
Mich Admin Code, R 338.12001(1)(f) defines “nationally recognized standards” as “that which is
taught in a chiropractic educational program or postgraduate educational program that is accredited