If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Accordingly,
we review this issue for plain error. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999).6
Turning first to defendant’s claim for statutory relief, he argues that because he was never
adjudicated as guilty with respect to the probation violation, he is entitled to credit under MCL
769.11b. His argument appears to be that because he was incarcerated for the probation
violation—triggered by his arrest after Black’s death—he was denied bond “for the offense of
which he is convicted.” We disagree.
We begin with the words of the statute itself. MCL 769.11b states, in pertinent part:
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has
served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to
furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing
sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in
jail prior to sentencing.