If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] evidence on the whole record, those findings are conclusive.” Estate of Schubert, 322 Mich App
at 447. Substantial evidence is “more than a scintilla of evidence, although it may be substantially
less than a preponderance of the evidence.” Drew v Cass Co, 299 Mich App 495, 499; 830 NW2d
832 (2013) (quotation marks and citation omitted). We have also stated that “substantial” means
“evidence that a reasonable mind would accept as sufficient to support the conclusion.” Great
Lakes Div of Nat’l Steel Corp v Ecorse, 227 Mich App 379, 389; 576 NW2d 667 (1998).
Michigan’s PRE is governed by MCL 211.7cc and MCL 211.7dd. MCL 211.7cc(1)3
provides in relevant part: “A principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school
district for school operating purposes . . . if an owner of that principal residence claims an
exemption as provided in this section.” A person claiming a PRE “must establish that he or she
owned and occupied the property as a principal residence for each year that the exemption is
claimed.” Estate of Schubert, 322 Mich App at 451.
2
Petitioners admit that Peter did not occupy the South Shore Drive property as his principal