Michigan Health and Wellness Center v. Charter Twp of Royal Oak
[…] a court properly go beyond the words of the statute to determine legislative intent. Luttrell v Dep’t
of Corrections, 421 Mich 93, 103; 365 NW2d 74 (1984). “[T]he express powers of the Tax
Tribunal are those authorized by statute, and the Tribunal has not been invested with equitable
powers.” Marie De Lamielleure Trust v Dep’t of Treasury, 305 Mich App 282, 288; 853 NW2d
708 (2014). The Tribunal is therefore without jurisdiction to consider appeals filed outside the
deadlines imposed by statute. Electronic Data Sys Corp v Twp of Flint, 253 Mich App 538, 544;
656 NW2d 215 (2002). MCL 205.735a sets out the procedural requirements applicable to the
Tribunal. Under MCL 205.735a(6), “the jurisdiction of the tribunal is invoked by a party in
interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition within 35 days after the final decision, ruling, or
determination.” However, our Supreme Court has held, “when another statute provides a different
limitations period for filing a petition with the Tax Tribunal, that statute controls and MCL 205.735
does not apply.” Briggs Tax Serv, LLC v Detroit Pub Sch, 485 Mich 69, 76; 780 NW2d 753
(2010).