In the Matter of Forum Mobile, Inc.
[…] See id. The first is “except when the court shall otherwise order.” Id. The second is “except in cases arising under paragraph (a)(3) of this section or § 352(a)(2) of this title.”12 The plain language of the second exception thus states that “the authority of the custodian is to continue the business of the corporation and not to liquidate its affairs and distribute its assets . . . except in cases arising under paragraph (a)(3) of this section.” See Id. § 226(b). The exception creates an alternative scope of authority under which the 12 Id. Section 352(a)(2) applies only to close corporations, and it permits the court, “upon application of any stockholder,” to appoint a custodian or receiver “of any close corporation when . . . (2) The petitioning stockholder has the right to the dissolution of the corporation under a provision of the certificate of incorporation permitted by § 355 of this title.” 8 Del. C. § 352(a)(2). 21 custodian does not have authority to continue the business. Instead, the custodian only has authority to liquidate its affairs and distribute its assets. This is the only reading that gives meaning to the exception.