In the Matter of Forum Mobile, Inc.
[…] With Synergy having demonstrated that the Company has abandoned its business and sought the appointment of a custodian under Section 226(a)(3), the plain language of Section 226(b) limits the authority of such a custodian to liquidating the Company’s affairs, distributing its assets, and terminating its existence. III. CONCLUSION Synergy filed the Petition to obtain the appointment of a custodian under Section 226(a)(3) for the purpose of reviving Forum for use as a blank check company. Section 226 does not authorize the appointment of a custodian under Section 226(a)(3) to revive an entity that has abandoned its business. Under Section 226(b), “the authority of the custodian is to continue the business of the corporation and not to liquidate its affairs and distribute its assets, . . . except in cases arising under [Section 226(a)(3)].” 8 Del.