In the Matter of Forum Mobile, Inc.
[…] C. § 352(a)(2). 21 custodian does not have authority to continue the business. Instead, the custodian only has authority to liquidate its affairs and distribute its assets. This is the only reading that gives meaning to the exception. If a custodian appointed under Section 226(a)(3) “had the authority . . . to continue the business of the corporation and not to liquidate its affairs and distribute its assets,” then the “except in cases arising under paragraph (a)(3)” clause would be superfluous, a result that is contrary to canons of statutory interpretation. See Cordero v. Gulfstream Dev.