In the Matter of Forum Mobile, Inc.
[…] Summing up the position taken in those cases, this court explained that “using a defunct Delaware corporation that happens to retain a public listing to evade the regulatory regime established by the federal securities laws is contrary to Delaware public policy.” Calypso Wireless, 2012 WL 424880, at *1 n.1. The policy can be traced to Vice Chancellor Lamb’s decision in Clabault v. Caribbean Select, Inc. There, Stirling Corporate Services, LLC (“Stirling”) sought to revive Caribbean Select, Inc., a defunct corporation, for use as a blank check company. Stirling principally sought to invoke Section 312 of the DGCL, which permits the “revival of [a] certificate of incorporation,” but only if “procured as authorized by the board of directors or members of the governing body of the corporation.” 8 Del. C. § 312(c). Section 312(h) further provides that if the corporation lacks directors who can revive its certificate of incorporation, then “the stockholders may elect a full board of directors, as provided by the bylaws of the corporation, and the board so elected may then authorize the revival.” Id. § 312(h). The same section provides that “[a] special meeting of the stockholders for the purpose of electing directors may be called by any officer or stockholder upon notice given in accordance with § 222 of this title.” Id. Stirling could not use Section 312 because even if it succeeded in calling a meeting, the stockholders in attendance would not be able to “satisfy the normal quorum requirements of Section 222 of the DGCL [or] . . . the provisions of [Caribbean Select’s] bylaws.”