Filed 2/3/22 P. v. Garnica CA2/2
[…] The
prosecutor opposed the request. The trial court conducted an in
camera, ex parte hearing, and ruled that the names of witnesses
would be provided to all defendants’ attorneys, but that the other
contact information and personal identifying information did not
have to be disclosed. Salas requests that we independently
review the sealed reporter’s transcripts of the trial court’s in
camera hearing to determine whether the trial court erred and
violated his due process rights.
The names and addresses of prosecution witnesses are
subject to disclosure under section 1054.1, but section 1054.7
gives the trial court discretion to deny, restrict, or defer such
disclosure for good cause. Good cause includes “threats or
possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness.” (Ibid.) A
showing of good cause may be made in camera, and a “verbatim
record” of the in camera hearing must be made available on
appeal. (Ibid.)
Orders under section 1054.7 are subject to review for abuse
of discretion. (People v. Williams (2013) 58 Cal.4th 197, 263