Filed 2/3/22 P. v. Cook CA2/4
[…] 8Although the court’s ruling suggests it considered the
matter under Evidence Code sections 1040 through 1042, which
address a public entity’s privilege to refuse disclosure of
22
“[t]he names and addresses of persons the prosecutor intends to
call as a witness at trial,” “[s]tatements of all defendants,” “[t]he
existence of a felony conviction of any material witness whose
credibility is likely to be critical to the outcome of the trial,” and
“[a]ny exculpatory evidence.” (§ 1054.1, subds. (a), (b), (d), (e).)
“That discovery obligation is qualified, however, by section
1054.7, which authorizes a trial court to deny, restrict or defer
such disclosure on a showing of good cause.” (People v. Thompson
(2016) 1 Cal.5th 1043, 1105.) “‘Good cause’ is limited to threats
or possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness, possible
loss or destruction of evidence, or possible compromise of other
investigations by law enforcement. [¶] Upon the request of any
party, the court may permit a showing of good cause for the
denial or regulation of disclosures, or any portion of that showing,
to be made in camera. A verbatim record shall be made of any
such proceeding.” (§ 1054.7.) If the court grants the relief
requested by the prosecution, “the entire record of the showing
shall be sealed.” (Ibid.)
“‘We generally review a trial court’s ruling on matters