People v. Cook CA2/4
[…] (§ 1054.1, subds. (a), (b), (d), (e).) “That discovery obligation is qualified, however, by section 1054.7, which authorizes a trial court to deny, restrict or defer such disclosure on a showing of good cause.” (People v. Thompson (2016) 1 Cal.5th 1043, 1105.) “‘Good cause’ is limited to threats or possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness, possible loss or destruction of evidence, or possible compromise of other investigations by law enforcement. [¶] Upon the request of any party, the court may permit a showing of good cause for the denial or regulation of disclosures, or any portion of that showing, to be made in camera. A verbatim record shall be made of any such proceeding.” (§ 1054.7.) If the court grants the relief requested by the prosecution, “the entire record of the showing shall be sealed.” (Ibid.)