IN RE INTEREST OF A.A. ET AL.
[…] section of the brief, designated with an appropriate heading,
and located after the statement of the case and preceding
the propositions of law. Great Northern Ins. Co., supra. The
assignments of error section is one of the most critical sections
of an appellant’s or cross-appellant’s brief. Id. It gives the
opposing party notice of what alleged errors to respond to and
advises the appellate court of what allegations of error by the
trial court it has been called upon to address. Id. Designated
assignments of error are required not only by our court rules
but also by § 25-1919, which states that “[t]he brief of appel-
lant shall set out particularly each error asserted and intended
to be urged for the reversal, vacation, or modification of the
judgment, decree, or final order alleged to be erroneous . . . .”
Accordingly, we decline to take up additional claims beyond
that concerning “[t]he juvenile court’s order placing custody of
B.C. with Stacy . . . .”
[4,5] The focus of Joshua’s assignment of error is on place-
ment of B.C. with Stacy and the relationship of such placement