United States v. Robert D. Scott
[…] According to Scott, no rational basis exists for the distinction between the two statutes.

27

Scott was convicted of transporting a minor in interstate commerce with the intent that she engage in prostitution. He was also convicted for knowingly transporting a minor in interstate commerce with the intent that the minor would engage in sexual intercourse with him. Both of these convictions rested upon 18 U.S.C. § 2423, which provides:

28

Whoever knowingly transports any individual under the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

29