Ronny Eugene Scott and Wife, Elizabeth Helen Scott v. John C. Carpenter, Suzanne E. Carpenter and Joshua Andrew Carpenter
[…] Debt Collection Act Violation

        The Scotts alleged in this cause of action that, pursuant to section 51.002 of the

Texas Property Code, the Carpenters were required to provide a written notice of default

under the Deed of Trust and afford the Scotts 20 days to cure the default before issuing a
Scott v. Carpenter                                                                     Page 14
notice of sale and to provide written notice, sent to the Scotts by certified mail, notifying

the Scotts of the foreclosure sale. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.002(b), (d). The Scotts alleged

that because the Carpenters failed to follow these procedures, the Carpenters committed

a violation of Texas law, which violated the Texas Debt Collection Act. See TEX. FIN. CODE

§ 392.301(a)(8) (“In debt collection, a debt collector may not use threats, coercion, or

attempts to coerce that employ any of the following practices: threatening to take an

action prohibited by law.”).

        The Carpenters asserted in their motion for summary judgment that 1) Texas

Finance Code section 392.301(a)(8) only applies to third party collections and is

inapplicable to this case, and 2) the offending letter claiming the Scotts were in default