Phoebe Sumter Medical Center v. Government Employees Insurance Company
[…] reasonable diligence . . . in discovering the identity of the tortfeasor and
      the patient’s attorney and providing such persons actual notice. . . .
      [T]he language of the Act implies that the Hospital must do more than
      merely rely upon the standard information provided by the patient upon
      admission. Whether a hospital could have, with the exercise of
      reasonable diligence, discovered and provided notice to the tortfeasor
      and the patient’s attorney will ordinarily be questions of fact for the
      fact-finder.


Id. (Emphasis supplied.) See also OCGA § 51-1-2 (defining “ordinary diligence” in

the tort context as “that degree of care which is exercised by ordinarily prudent

persons under the same or similar circumstances”). Cf. Shelby County Health Care

Corp. v. Baumgartner, Case No. W2008-01771-COA-R3-OCGA §, 2011 Tenn. App.



                                           4
LEXIS 24, at *38-39 (Ct. App. Jan. 26, 2011) (the “best of knowledge” language in