IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] The Tribe now has its own
police force, prosecutors, a trial court, and an appellate court. Press Release, Sac
& Fox Tribe of the Miss. in Iowa, Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa
Welcomes Senate Passage of Proposed Bill, (Nov. 28, 2018),
https://www.meskwaki.org/press-release-sac-fox-tribe-of-the-mississippi-
in-iowa-welcomes-senate-passage-of-proposed-bill/ [https://perma.cc/93RX-
ZUVV].
10
Consistent with the modern view toward removing state criminal
jurisdiction over Indians in Indian country, in 2016 the Iowa General Assembly
enacted Iowa Code section 1.15A, tendering to the federal government “any and
all criminal jurisdiction” Iowa had over crimes committed “by or against Indians
on the Sac and Fox Indian settlement in Tama, Iowa.” 2016 Iowa Acts ch. 1050,
§ 1 (codified at Iowa Code § 1.15A (2017)). The statute provided that Iowa’s
criminal jurisdiction would cease “as soon as” the federal government assumed
and accepted the tender of jurisdiction. Id. This enactment reflected a joint effort