IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Congress provided, expressly or by necessary implication, that the repeal of the
1948 Act would abate pending state prosecutions. We therefore conclude that
section 109 saves the State’s jurisdiction over crimes committed before Public
Law 115–301 went into effect.
C.
Finally, the fact that Cungtion received a deferred judgment in November
2018 and the State sought to revoke the deferral based on Cungtion’s conduct
in July 2019 does not change the outcome. The court may defer judgment and
place the defendant on probation under certain conditions. See Iowa Code
§ 907.3(1)(a). If the defendant does not cooperate with the probationary terms,
“the court may withdraw the defendant from the program, pronounce judgment,
and impose any sentence authorized by law.” Id. § 907.3(1)(b); see State v.
Thomas, 659 N.W.2d 217, 221 (Iowa 2003) (“If probation fails, the judgment is
entered and the court is permitted to impose any authorized sentence.”).
Critically, the district court retains jurisdiction over the defendant’s case during