IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] If
the savings provision applies, the repeal left in place the State’s jurisdiction over
pending cases. If it does not, the State lost jurisdiction. Id.
Whether section 109 saves the State’s jurisdiction over Cungtion’s deferred
judgments turns on two questions. First, does the 1948 Act impose a penalty or
liability that section 109 requires to be treated as remaining in force? If it does,
did Congress either expressly or by necessary implication provide that the
penalty or liability so imposed is nonetheless released or extinguished?
By its plain language, section 109 treats certain repealed statutes as
remaining in effect for pending cases so that the repeal does not “release or
extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute.” 1
U.S.C. § 109 (emphasis added). The savings clause requires “such statute” to be
treated as remaining in force to sustain “any proper action or prosecution for the
enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.” Id.; see United States v.
McNair, 180 F.2d 273, 274 (9th Cir. 1950) (“[S]ection [109] . . . extends . . . to
‘liabilities,’ and a liability or obligation to pay a tax imposed under a repealed
15
statute is not only within the letter, but the spirit and purpose of the provision.”