IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] outcome, characterizing Iowa Code section 1.15A (2017) as a retrocession of the
state’s jurisdiction, relying on Tyndall v. Gunter. See 840 F.2d at 618 (“[T]he
substance of what Nebraska retroceded, or more specifically, what Nebraska did
with the criminal cases pending in its courts, is a question of state law.”). That
was true for Nebraska because of the scheme Congress put in place. For
Nebraska and other Public Law 280 states, Congress expressly created a
mechanism for states to retrocede, or return, criminal jurisdiction over Indian
11
country to the federal government. See 25 U.S.C. § 1323(a) (“The United States
is authorized to accept a retrocession by any State of all or any measure of the
criminal or civil jurisdiction, or both, acquired by such State . . . .”). Nebraska
did just that on April 16, 1969, when it enacted legislation retroceding its
criminal jurisdiction pursuant to section 1323(a). See Tyndall, 840 F.2d at 618.
As the Tribe points out in its amicus brief, Congress expressly limited the
retrocession process to states that acquired their jurisdiction pursuant to Public
Law 280. 25 U.S.C. § 1323(a) (limiting retrocession to states that had received
jurisdiction “pursuant to the provisions of section 1162 of Title 18, section 1360
of Title 28, or section 7 of the Act of August 15, 1953 (67 Stat. 588), as it was in
effect prior to its repeal by subsection (b) of this section”). Tyndall’s focus on
whether Nebraska intended to retain jurisdiction over pending cases when it
passed legislation to accomplish retrocession is consistent with the statutory
scheme Congress set up in section 1323, which gives the state the ability to