A21A1539. HUFF v. THE STATE.
[…] and punctuation omitted).
4
1. Huff argues that the trial court abused its discretion and plainly erred when
it failed to instruct the court reporter to take down the entirety of the voir dire and
jury selection portions of the trial. Although she concedes that the trial court followed
“longstanding, established precedent of the Georgia Supreme Court and [this Court,]”
she “submits that Georgia courts across the board are improperly denying Appellants
the right to a complete transcript of trial proceedings which by statutory definition
and case precedent includes the voir dire proceedings.”
OCGA § 17-8-5 (a) provides in relevant part: “[o]n the trial of all felonies the
presiding judge shall have the testimony taken down[.]”6 Further, under the Appellate
Practice Act,7
[w]here a trial in any civil or criminal case is reported by a court
reporter, all motions, colloquies, objections, rulings, evidence, whether
admitted or stricken on objection or otherwise, copies or summaries of