21-6810(d)(9)'s plain language and our Supreme Court's holding in State v. Boettger, 310
[…] the victim with violence in order to put him in fear. There is a complete lack of any
evidence in the plea hearing transcript that Oliver recklessly threatened Howard. By
Oliver's own admissions to the court, his threat was intentional and not merely trash talk.
Even if the date of the Black decision controlled over Boettger, Oliver's argument does
not successfully place Oliver in the safe harbor of the holdings in either Boettger or
Black.
Proof of Reckless Conduct by Proving Intentional Conduct
Oliver also contends that under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5202(c), proof that a
defendant acted intentionally also constitutes proof that a defendant acted recklessly.
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5202(c) provides: "Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that
charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged. If recklessness suffices to establish
an element, that element also is established if a person acts . . . intentionally." Such an
outcome flies in the face of Boettger, which only found unconstitutional a conviction
based on reckless conduct and left intact a conviction based on intentional conduct.
Oliver's contention would result in every criminal threat—whether intentional or