State v. Oliver
[…] Obregon, 309 Kan. 1267, 1274, 444 P.3d 331 (2019) (quoting Johnson v. United States, 559 U.S. 133, 144, 130 S. Ct. 1265, 176 L. Ed. 2d 1 [2010]). Oliver had been charged with both of the statutory alternatives for criminal threat under K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1), which provided: "(a) A criminal threat is any threat to: (1) Commit violence communicated with intent to place another in fear, or to 8 cause the evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities of any building, place of assembly or facility of transportation, or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such fear or evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities." (Emphases added.) This broad charge under K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1) did not shed light on which type of criminal threat Oliver engaged in. But the plea colloquy we have already recounted does.