NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] trying to warn them of an emergency so he followed Blick's vehicle, activated his
emergency equipment, and stopped the car. White asked Blick for his driver's license and
insurance and asked why he had honked his horn. Blick responded that there was no
emergency and that he had honked because he was frustrated with law enforcement,
mentioning some issues with a previous DUI.
White soon smelled alcohol and saw that Blick had bloodshot eyes. Based on this,
White performed a DUI investigation, then cited Blick for DUI and for improper use of
his horn under K.S.A. 8-1738. That statute provides:
"Every motor vehicle when operated upon a highway shall be equipped with a
horn in good working order and capable of emitting sound audible under normal
conditions from a distance of not less than 200 feet, but no horn or other warning device
shall emit an unreasonably loud or harsh sound or whistle. The driver of a motor vehicle
when reasonably necessary to insure safe operation shall give audible warning with his
horn but shall not otherwise use such horn when upon a highway." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-
1738(a).
Blick moved to suppress evidence obtained during the stop, arguing that White's
stop was a public safety stop and that White had exceeded the scope of such a stop.
Alternatively, Blick argued that White had made a traffic stop without reasonable