999 F.2d 543
[…] Mrs. Marquez cares for Julian, a U.S. citizen, and works a few days a week in a beauty salon.
Marquez-Gonzalez was arrested on March 12, 1987. He pled guilty in a California state court on July 10, 1987 to one count of possession of cocaine for sale. Imposition of his sentence was suspended and Marquez-Gonzalez was placed on three years probation with the condition that he serve 90 days in the county jail. His probation appears to have ended in July, 1990.
On August 19, 1987, the INS issued an order to show cause charging Marquez-Gonzalez with deportability under section 241(a)(11) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(11), which mandates deportation for one convicted of violating "any law or regulation of a State, the United States, or a foreign country relating to a controlled substance". Marquez-Gonzalez's first hearing before an Immigration Judge was scheduled for September, 1987. Claiming that he never would have accepted a plea agreement in his state conviction if he had been aware of its immigration consequences, Marquez-Gonzalez received a continuance so that he could