TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] official or agency, and by excluding willful acts and omissions. Thus, these two
immunity provisions may apply to different circumstances within one area where the
Governor has declared a state of emergency. For example, Health and Safety Code
section 1799.102(a) would cover a scenario where a medical professional provides care
to someone in need of immediate medical attention, and Government Code section
8659(a) would cover a medical professional providing care, including non-emergency
care, at the request of government officials.
Additionally, Health and Safety Code section 1799.102 itself states that it is not
meant “to alter existing protections from liability for licensed medical or other personnel
specified in subdivision (a) or any other law.” 35 The specificity with which the
Legislature has treated both the regulation of medical licensees and Good Samaritan
statutes further weighs against imposing a broader reading of “scene of an emergency” in
section 1799.102.