TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] the above definitions together, the “scene of an emergency” described in Health and
Safety Code section 1799.102 is a place where an individual has a need for instant
medical attention, or where emergency medical personnel or a public safety agency
perceive a potential need for instant medical attention.
This definition is not equivalent to a shelter crisis under Government Code section
8698 or a state of emergency under Government Code section 8625. As explained below,
neither of those provisions contains the requirement of immediate medical care that is in
Health and Safety Code section 1799.102.
Government Code section 8698 defines a shelter crisis as “a situation in which a
significant number of persons are without the ability to obtain shelter, resulting in a threat
to their health and safety.” This “threat” to health and safety is by definition different
from the immediate need for medical attention contemplated by Health and Safety Code
section 1799.102. A “threat” is “an indication of something impending,” and thus