TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Legislature has treated both the regulation of medical licensees and Good Samaritan
statutes further weighs against imposing a broader reading of “scene of an emergency” in
section 1799.102.
We reiterate that there may well be scenes within an area that has been declared a
shelter crisis under Government Code section 8698 or a state of emergency under
Government Code section 8625 that qualify as scenes of emergency under Health and
Safety Code section 1799.102, because individuals are in need of immediate medical
attention. But areas subject to a declaration under Government Code section 8625 or
8698 are not in and of themselves equivalent to scenes of emergency under Health and
Safety Code section 1799.102.
34
Gov. Code, § 8659, subd. (a) (“Any physician or surgeon (whether licensed in this state
or any other state), hospital, pharmacist, respiratory care practitioner, nurse, or dentist
who renders services during any state of war emergency, a state of emergency, or a local
emergency at the express or implied request of any responsible state or local official or
agency shall have no liability for any injury sustained by any person by reason of those
services, regardless of how or under what circumstances or by what cause those injuries
are sustained; provided, however, that the immunity herein granted shall not apply in the
event of a willful act or omission”); see also, e.g., Bus. & Prof. Code, §§ 1627.5, subd.
(b) (defining immunity for dentists proving emergency medical care without expectation
of compensation during a state of emergency declared under Government Code section