TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] immunity for everyone else. Although there are differences between the two
subdivisions, they contain identical references to the phrase relevant to our inquiry
here—“the scene of an emergency.” The distinctions pertain to different standards of
care applicable to each group: while there is no standard specified for the medical, law
enforcement, and emergency personnel covered by subdivision (a), the immunity for lay
persons extends only to acts or omissions not “constituting gross negligence or willful or
wanton misconduct.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1799.102, subd. (b)(2).)
2
20-301
Government Code section 8698 allows political entities—including the State,
cities, counties, and certain public agencies—to declare a “shelter crisis.” 5 A shelter
crisis is “a situation in which a significant number of persons are without the ability to
obtain shelter, resulting in a threat to their health and safety.” 6 A shelter crisis
declaration limits the political entity’s liability for allowing the use of public facilities for
housing, and relaxes standards regarding housing, health, and safety in favor of
mitigating the shelter crisis. 7