Multiversal Enterprises-Mammoth Properties, LLC v. Yelp Inc.
[…] Although the court did not expressly find that a protective order in lieu of exclusion would be ineffective, it did so implicitly when it acknowledged Yelp’s concern on this issue and found that “based” on Yelp’s arguments, the balancing of interests favored exclusion. These 20 findings were specific enough to permit a reviewing court to determine whether the exclusion order was properly entered. Multiversal argues the exclusion order was improper under Evidence Code section 777, which provides in pertinent part that although “the court may exclude from the courtroom any witness not at the time under examination so that such witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses,” “[a] party to the action cannot be excluded under this section.” (Evid. Code, § 777, subds. (a) & (b).) Multiversal reads section 777 as prohibiting the exclusion of a party, period. The argument is without merit.