No. 10-3205 United States v. Coleman Page 2
[…] See Scoville, 561 F.3d at 1180.
The risk posed by the burglary of an “occupied structure” is also similar “in
degree” to the risk posed by a generic burglary. This is because the risk in both
situations—the potential for a violent confrontation—arises from the same possibility:
that “an innocent person might appear while the crime is in progress.” James, 550 U.S.
at 204. The Ohio statute describes four different ways in which a structure can be
“occupied,” ranging from a structure that is “maintained as a permanent or temporary
dwelling, even though it is temporarily unoccupied,” O.R.C. § 2909.01(C)(1), to one in
which, “[a]t the time, any person is present or likely to be present,” id. § 2909.01(C)(4).
In each case, the risk created by a trespass with purpose to commit a criminal offense is
that an innocent person—whether already inside the structure, nearby, or arriving on the
scene—will notice the intruder, leading to a “face-to-face confrontation” that results in