DELANO FARMS v. CALIFORNIA TABLE 2
[…] the sovereign immunity question presented in this case.
When Congress amended section 702 in 1976, it made it
clear that it did not intend that amendment to have any
effect on the exclusive jurisdiction of the Court of Claims
over suits for money damages falling within the jurisdic-
tion of that court. H.R. Rep. No. 94-1656, at 12-13; see
also Transohio Sav. Bank v. Dir., Office of Thrift Supervi-
sion, 967 F.2d 598, 608-09 (D.C. Cir. 1992) (because the
Tucker Act impliedly forbids an APA remedy in district
court for breach of contract claims, the waiver of immu-
nity in section 702 does not apply to those claims); 5
U.S.C. § 703 (“The form of proceeding for judicial review
is the special statutory review proceeding relevant to the
subject matter in a court specified by statute or, in the
absence or inadequacy thereof, any applicable form of
legal action . . . .”). 5 Thus, the immunity waiver cannot
5 In a section entitled “Other Exclusive Remedies or
Statutory Limitations,” the House Report explains:
Clause (2) of the third new sentence added to sec-
tion 702 contains a second proviso concerned with