16194 MCCANTS v. BETLACH
[…] to present a danger to the physical, mental, or emo-
tional well-being of a participant . . . without the
written, informed consent of each participant.
42 U.S.C. § 3515b.
[11] The statute does not speak unambiguously as to
whether heightened copayments should be considered to pose
a “danger to the physical, mental, or emotional well-being of
a participant.” Through her authority to promulgate regula-
tions respecting § 3515b, however, the Secretary has inter-
preted the statute to not apply to the kind of danger about
which Plaintiffs complain. In 45 C.F.R. § 46.101, the Secre-
tary answers the question “[t]o what does this policy apply?”
In subsection (b)(5), the Secretary “exempt[s] from this poli-
cy” “[r]esearch and demonstration projects which are con-
ducted by or subject to the approval of department or agency
heads, and which are designed to study, evaluate, or otherwise
examine: (i) Public benefit or service programs; . . . or (iv)
possible changes in methods or levels of payment for benefits
or services under those programs.” 45 C.F.R. § 46.101(b)(5).
[12] The Secretary’s regulation is “based on a permissible
construction of the statute.” Christopher, 635 F.3d at 392.
While there is no doubt that the heightened copayments
impose a significant hardship on Plaintiffs, public benefits