16194 MCCANTS v. BETLACH
[…] need not resolve this issue of statutory interpretation or determine the pre-
cise meaning of § 1315(a)’s ‘extent and period’ language.”).
MCCANTS v. BETLACH 16213
None of the funds appropriated by this Act . . . shall
be used to pay for any research program . . . which
is of an experimental nature, or any other activity
involving human participants, which is determined
by the Secretary or a court of competent jurisdiction
to present a danger to the physical, mental, or emo-
tional well-being of a participant . . . without the
written, informed consent of each participant.
42 U.S.C. § 3515b.
[11] The statute does not speak unambiguously as to
whether heightened copayments should be considered to pose
a “danger to the physical, mental, or emotional well-being of
a participant.” Through her authority to promulgate regula-
tions respecting § 3515b, however, the Secretary has inter-
preted the statute to not apply to the kind of danger about
which Plaintiffs complain. In 45 C.F.R. § 46.101, the Secre-
tary answers the question “[t]o what does this policy apply?”