16194 MCCANTS v. BETLACH
[…] their health care. 42 U.S.C. § 1396o; 42 U.S.C. § 1396o-1. As
we explained in Spry v. Thompson, § 1396o provides that
“subsection (a) permits a state plan to impose nominal premi-
ums and cost sharing on mandatory populations. Subsection
(b) permits a state plan to impose income-related premiums
and nominal cost sharing on non-mandatory populations who
are Medicaid eligible, i.e., optional, medically needy popula-
tions.” 487 F.3d 1272, 1276 (9th Cir. 2007).
In addition to state Medicaid plans, the Secretary can
authorize states to operate “Demonstration Projects” pursuant
to 42 U.S.C. § 1315. “In the case of any experimental, pilot,
or demonstration project which, in the judgment of the Secre-
tary, is likely to assist in promoting the objectives of [the Act]
. . . the Secretary may waive compliance with” certain Medic-
aid rules, including cost-sharing restrictions. 42 U.S.C.
§ 1315(a)(1). Section 1315 also authorizes the Secretary to
approve “regard[ing]” demonstration project costs “as expen-
ditures under the State plan.” § 1315(a)(2)(A). When demon-