16194 MCCANTS v. BETLACH
[…] Medicaid coverage and identified in the State Medicaid plan.”
She argues that “[u]nder the existing State plan, [Plaintiffs]
are not eligible for Medicaid and are, instead, an ‘expansion
population’ to which the cost restrictions do not apply.” The
Secretary’s regulations are consistent with this interpretation
of the statute.
In 42 C.F.R. § 435.300 et seq., the Secretary “specifies the
option for coverage of medically needy individuals.” Section
435.814 states that “[t]he State plan must specify the income
standard for the covered medically needy groups.” 42 C.F.R.
§ 435.814. In 42 C.F.R. § 435.4, the Secretary defines terms
that are used throughout the governing regulations. “Medi-
cally needy refers to families, children, aged, blind, or dis-
abled individuals, and pregnant women listed under subpart D
of this part who are not listed in subparts B and C of this part
as categorically needy but who may be eligible for Medicaid
under this part because their income and resources are within
limits set by the State under its Medicaid plan.” 42 C.F.R.
§ 435.4 (emphasis added).
[3] These regulations are consistent with the Secretary’s
argument that Plaintiffs cannot be medically needy within the
meaning of the Medicaid program unless the State elects to
cover that class and defines it accordingly. See also Spry, 487
16208 MCCANTS v.