16194 MCCANTS v. BETLACH
[…] for some of those costs. See Spry, 487 F.3d at 1274-75. “Pa-
16200 MCCANTS v. BETLACH
tients who are eligible for services by way of the Secretary’s
waiver . . . are know as ‘expansion populations.’ ” Phx. Mem’l
Hosp. v. Sebelius, 622 F.3d 1219, 1222 (9th Cir. 2010); see
also Spry, 487 F.3d at 1275 (“A demonstration project may
cover people who would not be eligible for Medicaid without
a waiver from the Secretary. The agencies call these people
‘expansion populations.’ ”).
States can also exceed the normal limitations on Medicaid
cost sharing through 42 U.S.C. § 1396o(f) and § 1396o-1.
Subsection (f) of § 1396o provides:
No deduction, cost sharing, or similar charge may be
imposed under any waiver authority of the Secretary,
except as provided in [sections (a) and (b)] of this
section and section 1396o-1 of this title, unless such
waiver is for a demonstration project which the Sec-
retary finds . . . (1) will test a unique and previously
untested use of copayments, (2) is limited to a period
of not more than two years, (3) will provide benefits
to recipients of medical assistance which can reason-
ably be expected to be equivalent to the risks to the
recipients, (4) is based on a reasonable hypothesis
which the demonstration is designed to test in a
methodologically sound manner, including the use of
control groups of similar recipients of medical assis-
tance in the area, and (5) is voluntary, or makes pro-
vision for assumption of liability for preventable
damage to the health of recipients of medical assis-
tance resulting from involuntary participation.
42 U.S.C. § 1396o(f). Congress later added § 1396o-1, which
further relaxes the normal cost-sharing restrictions.
Arizona has a state plan that only covers mandatory Medic-
aid populations, the categorically needy. Arizona’s state plan