United States Court of Appeals
[…] punishments from reductions or repeals. Any law that
repealed a criminal statute or reduced the defendant’s
punishment was fully retroactive, while in light of the
Constitution’s Ex Post Facto Clause a law creating a
crime or increasing criminal punishment could apply
only to conduct that occurred after the law changed. But
in 1871 Congress enacted the General Saving Statute,
now codified as 1 U.S.C. §109, which makes all changes
prospective unless the new statute provides otherwise.
Warden v. Marrero, 417 U.S. 653, 659–61 (1974), discusses
this history. Section 109 provides:
The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect
to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or
liability incurred under such statute, unless the
repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and
such statute shall be treated as still remaining
in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper
action or prosecution for the enforcement of
such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.
4 Nos. 11-1558, 11-1559, 11-1586 & 11-1758
Defendants argued that §109 is irrelevant to the 2010 Act,
because it reduces rather than “repeals” the penalties
for crack cocaine. They also contended that a criminal
does not “incur” a punishment until sentenced. Every