opinion in Vaden v. Discover Bank, 556 U.S. 49, 129 S. Ct. 1262 (2009), and
[…] On August 31, 2004, the Cash America defendants -- together with
Community State Bank -- served a Notice of Intent to Arbitrate on Strong. Class
counsel for Strong rejected the Notice, and informed the Bank and the Cash
America defendants that Strong intended to go forward in state court with his state-
5
The Georgia Industrial Loan Act prohibits licensees from charging interest at a rate that
“exceed[s] 10 percent per annum of the face amount of the contract, whether repayable in one
single payment or repayable in monthly or other periodic installments,” id. § 7-3-14(1);
however, it permits licensees to charge “[i]n addition thereto,” a loan fee in “an amount not
greater than 8 percent of the first $600.00 of the face amount of the contract plus 4 percent of the
excess.” Id. § 7-3-14(2).
6
We note in passing, however, that although the Georgia RICO statute includes
violations of the Payday Lending statute, Ga. Code Ann. § 16-17-2, as predicate “racketeering
activity,” see id. § 16-14-3(9)(A)(xxxviii), this Payday Lending statute was not in effect at the