opinion in Vaden v. Discover Bank, 556 U.S. 49, 129 S. Ct. 1262 (2009), and
[…] Federal RICO prohibits
conducting the affairs of an enterprise affecting interstate commerce through the
collection of an “unlawful debt,” that is, charging a usurious rate that is more than
twice the enforceable rate under either state or federal law, or conspiring to do the
same. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1961-1962.15
If the Bank were the true lender of Strong’s loan, it could not be liable for
violating Federal RICO through the collection of an “unlawful debt.” As an FDIC-
insured, state-chartered bank, the Bank is not subject to Georgia’s usury laws;
instead, it is authorized under Section 27(a) of the FDIA to export its home-state
usury laws. See 12 U.S.C. 1831d(a) (allowing state-chartered, FDIC-insured banks
to charge “interest . . . at the rate allowed by the laws of the State . . . where the
bank is located,” “notwithstanding any State constitution or statute which is hereby
preempted for the purposes of this section”). The Bank is chartered in South
15
Federal RICO prohibits, inter alia, investing in, acquiring an interest in, or conducting
the affairs of an enterprise engaged in or affecting interstate commerce, through the “collection
of an unlawful debt.” 18 U.S.C. § 1962(a)-(c).