opinion in Vaden v. Discover Bank, 556 U.S. 49, 129 S. Ct. 1262 (2009), and
[…] any of the claims or parties, and the order or other form of decision is subject to
revision at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicating all the claims and the
rights and liabilities of all the parties.
Ga. Code Ann. § 9-11-54(b) (emphasis added).
43
Order.” (Id.) Accordingly, in Strong I, we did not hold that the state-court
sanction precluded Cash America from pursuing its FAA petition. See Strong I,
485 F.3d at 613 n.21. However, a judgment becomes final for all purposes upon
the conclusion of the appeals process. Ga. Code Ann. § 9-11-60(h) (“[A]ny ruling
by the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals in a case shall be binding in all
subsequent proceedings in that case . . . .”); cf. CS-Lakeview, 602 S.E.2d at 142.
The Cash America defendants successfully sought an interlocutory appeal from the
state court’s order striking their arbitration defense, and the state-court judgment
was affirmed by the Court of Appeals of Georgia. See Ga. Cash Am., 649 S.E.2d