opinion in Vaden v. Discover Bank, 556 U.S. 49, 129 S. Ct. 1262 (2009), and
[…] immediate appeal, the order becomes final for purposes of both appealability and
preclusion. See Culwell, 248 S.E.2d at 642 (holding that “[i]f the trial court does
certify that the judgment is final and ripe for review under Code Ann. §
81A-154(b) [now § 9-11-54(b)24 ], the time for appeal begins to run,” creating “res
23
“Absent a decision by the highest state court or persuasive indication that it would
decide the issue differently, federal courts follow decisions of intermediate appellate courts in
applying state law.” Galindo v. ARI Mut. Ins. Co., 203 F.3d 771, 775 (11th Cir. 2000).
24
Section 9-11-54(b) provides:
When more than one claim for relief is presented in an action, whether as a claim,
counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, or when multiple parties are
involved, the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but
42
judicata effect”); Walker v. Robinson, 207 S.E.2d 6, 7 (Ga. 1974) (holding that for
order to be appealable, it must either resolve all claims or else be accompanied by
trial court certificate of appeal); see also Gresham Park Cmty. Org. v. Howell, 652
F.2d 1227, 1242 n.43 (5th Cir.