opinion in Vaden v. Discover Bank, 556 U.S. 49, 129 S. Ct. 1262 (2009), and
[…] documents they asserted were protected from disclosure. Id. The state court again
ordered the defendants to comply with the plaintiff’s discovery requests. Id. at
553.
On October 11, 2006, after yet another hearing, the state court ruled that the
defendants had “deliberately and willfully failed and refused to produce the
documents which were the subject of the April 18 and July 17 orders.” Id. at 556
(quoting trial court’s October 11, 2006 order). The trial court held the defendants
in contempt, and, as a sanction, struck the defendants’ arbitration defenses,
pursuant to Georgia Code Section 9-11-37(b)(2).18 Id. at 553. The Court of
18
Section 9-11-37(b)(2) of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated provides:
If a party . . . fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, . . . the court in
which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just
and, among others, the following:
(A) An order that the matters regarding which the order was made or any
other designated facts shall be taken to be established for the purposes of the
action in accordance with the claim of the party obtaining the order;
(B) An order refusing to allow the disobedient party to support or oppose
designated claims or defenses, or prohibiting him from introducing
designated matters in evidence;
(C) An order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further
proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or proceeding
or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the
36
Appeals of Georgia affirmed the judgment on July 6, 2007. Id. at 556.19 The
Supreme Court of Georgia denied certiorari on September 24, 2007. Id. at 548.
When we rendered our decision in Strong I, the state-court sanction had not
yet been upheld on appeal and thus did not yet constitute a final judgment for
purposes of claim or issue preclusion. See Strong I, 485 F.3d at 613 n.21.
However, now that the sanction represents a final judgment from a court of
competent jurisdiction, the doctrine of collateral estoppel prevents Cash America
from relitigating those issues here.
B.
disobedient party;
(D) In lieu of any of the foregoing orders, or in addition thereto, an order
treating as a contempt of court the failure to obey any orders . . . .
19
The Court of Appeals of Georgia permits interlocutory appeals when:
(1) The issue to be decided appears to be dispositive of the case; or
(2) The order appears erroneous and will probably cause a substantial error at trial