opinion in Vaden v. Discover Bank, 556 U.S. 49, 129 S. Ct. 1262 (2009), and
[…] Petitioners’ asserted bases of federal jurisdiction. The Petitioners timely appealed
to this Court the dismissal of the arbitration petition.
The case has since taken a circuitous route. On April 27, 2007, a panel of
this Court reversed the district court’s dismissal and held that, looking through the
§ 4 arbitration petition to the underlying controversy, it was apparent that Strong
8
Section 27 of the FDIA was drafted as Section 521 in Title V of the Depository
Institutions Deregulation and Monetary Control Act of 1980 (“DIDA”), Pub. L. No. 96-221, §
521, 94 Stat. 132 (1980) (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1831d). Section 27(a) of the FDIA provides, in
relevant part:
In order to prevent discrimination against State-chartered insured depository
institutions . . . with respect to interest rates, if the applicable rate prescribed in this
subsection exceeds the rate such State bank . . . would be permitted to charge in the
absence of this subsection, such State bank . . . may, notwithstanding any State
constitution or statute which is hereby preempted for the purposes of this section, .
. . charge on any loan . . . interest at a rate of not more than 1 per centum in excess
of the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal Reserve
bank . . . or at the rate allowed by the laws of the State . . . where the bank is located,
whichever may be greater.
12 U.S.C. § 1831d(a).
10
could have filed a coercive action arising under federal law, and therefore the
district court had federal jurisdiction over the petition to compel arbitration.
Strong I, 485 F.3d at 612. Strong petitioned for rehearing en banc. On September