In re: NANCY E. DICKSON,
[…] II.
We review the decision of the bankruptcy court directly, giving no deference to
the decision of the BAP. Heavrin v. Schilling (In re Triple S Restaurants, Inc.), 519 F.3d
575, 578 (6th Cir. 2008). Legal conclusions are reviewed de novo and factual findings
are reviewed for clear error. Id.
No. 10-5580 In re Dickson Page 6
III.
Our analysis starts with the provisions of Kentucky law governing the perfection
of liens on manufactured homes. In Kentucky, a manufactured home is personal
property for which a certificate of title is required. Kentucky Revised Statutes (“KRS”)
§ 186A.070; Citizens Nat’l Bank of Jessamine Cnty. v. Washington Mut. Bank, 309
S.W.3d 792, 796 (Ky. Ct. App. 2010). In order to perfect a lien on personal property,
the lien must be noted on the certificate of title. See KRS § 186A.190(2) (“[T]he sole
means of perfecting and discharging a security interest in property for which a certificate
of title is required by this chapter is by notation on the property’s certificate of title[.]”);
Citizens Nat’l Bank, 309 S.W.3d at 796. However, a manufactured home may be
converted from personal property to an improvement to real estate, KRS § 186A.297,
thereby allowing perfection through first recording without notice, KRS § 382.110.