152, §§ 23-24; Roberts v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 599 F.3d 73, 77
[…] by Ferragamo's statement that the general rule is that "[t]he
4
This case involves no displacement of an implied warranty
by an express warranty.
-12-
employee of the buyer is not bound by a disclaimer of warranties in
the sales contract." Id. at 482 (quoting 3 R.A. Anderson, Uniform
Commercial Code § 2-316:56 (3d ed. 1983)) (internal quotation marks
omitted). We disagree with all three points and explain why, even
so, that does not resolve the case.
First, the language of § 2-316 does not apply to this
case. Entitled "Limitation on Exclusion or Modification of
Warranties," § 2-316A makes § 2-316 inapplicable to the extent
provided by § 2-316A. Plaintiff relies on § 2-316A(4), which
provides:
Any language, oral or written, used by a
seller or manufacturer of goods and services,
which attempts to exclude or modify any
implied warranties of merchantability and
fitness for a particular purpose or to exclude
or modify remedies for breach of those
warranties, shall be unenforceable with
respect to injury to the person. This
subsection does not affect the validity under
other law of an agreement between a seller or
manufacturer of goods and services and a buyer
that is an organization (see Section 1-
201(28)), allocating, as between them, the
risk of damages from or providing indemnity
for breaches of those warranties with respect
to injury to the person.
That provision is, by its terms, inapplicable here. Trail King has
not attempted to exclude or limit implied warranty responsibility
by language, either oral or written. We also note that § 2-316A(4)
does not purport to govern exclusion of implied warranties that