NOT FOR PUBLICATION AUG 29 2011
[…] Howard was
compensated for the services he rendered to the buyer by the Howard
Corporation—an arrangement that lasted for approximately three years and during
which the Howard Corporation paid all of Dr. Howard’s operating expenses.
Nevertheless, even if we accept the premise that the purchase agreement terminated
both the employment contract and the non-competition agreement, such a release
would constitute a dividend payment, the value of which would be equivalent to the
price paid for the goodwill of the dental practice. See 26 U.S.C. § 316(a) (a
“dividend” is “any distribution of property made by a corporation to its
shareholders”); 26 U.S.C. § 301(b)(1) (“the amount of any distribution shall be the
amount of money received, plus the fair market value of . . . property received”); 26
U.S.C. § 301(c)(1) (“that portion of [a] distribution which is a dividend . . . shall be
included in gross income”).
Finally, the Taxpayers concede that Dr. Howard chose to conduct his business