United States Court of Appeals
[…] The court ordered Jefferson to pay $8,833,097
in restitution pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3663, which this court reviews for abuse of
discretion. See United States v. Chalupnik, 514 F.3d 748, 752 (8th Cir. 2008). “The
burden is on the government to prove the amount of restitution based on a
preponderance of the evidence.” DeRosier, 501 F.3d at 896. “The district court’s
factual determinations underlying an order for restitution are reviewed for clear error.”
United States v. Pierce, 479 F.3d 546, 553 (8th Cir. 2007).
In determining the amount of restitution under 18 U.S.C. §3663, the court must
consider “the amount of the loss sustained by each victim as a result of the offense.”
18 U.S.C. § 3663 (emphasis added). The offense may include transactions “beyond
those alleged in the counts of conviction.” United States v. Manzer, 69 F.3d 222, 230
(8th Cir. 1995). One essential element of wire fraud is a scheme to defraud. United
States v.