United States v. Linngren
[…] Thus the majority affirms the district court’s decision to apply the sentencing enhancement under 18 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(1). Because I would conclude the district court erred in relying on the probable cause statement, and, in any event, because I would conclude the probable cause statement fails to show Linngren’s conviction necessarily involved the sexual intent required to qualify for the sentencing enhancement, I respectfully dissent. A defendant convicted of distributing child pornography in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2) is subject to a fifteen-year minimum sentence under 18 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(1) only if the government proves the defendant has a prior conviction “relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward.” A prior conviction relates to sexual abuse of a minor only if it was committed with “intent to seek libidinal gratification.” United States v. Sonnenberg, 556 F.3d 667, 671 (8th Cir. 2009); see also United States v.