United States v. Linngren
[…] To conclude on these facts sexual intent is the only “plausible” intent behind Linngren’s touching of the minor requires implying such an intent solely from the act of nonconsensual touching of the minor’s private areas. Significantly, though, the statute criminalizing this conduct suggests this type of conduct can occur with either “sexual or aggressive intent,” meaning there may be some instances in which this type of touching occurs without sexual intent. If this touching alone necessarily infers sexual intent, Minnesota Statutes § 609.341, subdivision 11, would not have included the alternative basis of aggressive intent. See Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (“Every law shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.”); Am. Family Ins. Grp. v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn. 2000) (“[N]o word, phrase, or sentence should be deemed superfluous, void, or insignificant.”) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).