United States v. Linngren
[…] Because the Minnesota statute criminalizes both conduct that qualifies as a predicate offense and conduct that does not, we “may refer to the charging document, the terms of a plea agreement, the transcript of the colloquy, jury instructions, and other comparable judicial records to determine the basis for the guilty plea or verdict. Id. at 670 (citing Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 26 (2005)); Weis, 487 F.3d at 1151-52 n.2; see also United States v. McCutchen, 419 F.3d 1122, 1127 (10th Cir. 2005) (rejecting a narrow categorical approach to the application of § 2252(b)(2)). We look to the charging document to determine whether Linngren’s conviction “relat[ed] to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct of a minor.” See Weis, 487 F.3d at 1152 (concluding that the trial information to which the defendant pleaded guilty established that the victim was a minor).