United States v. Linngren
[…] United States v. Linngren

United States Court of Appeals FOR THE EIGHTH CIRCUIT ___________ No. 10-3019 ___________ United States of America, * * Appellee, * * Appeal from the United States v. * District Court for the * District of Minnesota. Matthew Eric Linngren, * * Appellant. * ___________ Submitted: May 13, 2011 Filed: August 30, 2011 ___________ Before WOLLMAN, BYE, and SHEPHERD, Circuit Judges. ___________ WOLLMAN, Circuit Judge. Matthew Eric Linngren pleaded guilty to one count of distribution of child pornography, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2252(a)(2) and (b)(1) and 2256. The district court1 determined that Linngren’s previous Minnesota conviction for criminal sexual conduct “relat[ed] to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor,” and that § 2252(b)(1) thus mandated a sentence of no less than fifteen years. Linngren challenges his fifteen-year sentence, arguing that his Minnesota conviction does not trigger the enhanced mandatory sentence. We affirm. 1 The Honorable Donovan W. Frank, United States District Judge for the District of Minnesota. I. The only issue on appeal is whether Linngren’s state conviction qualified as a predicate offense to enhance his sentence under § 2252(b)(1). We review his claim of error de novo. United States v. Sonnenberg, 556 F.3d 667, 669 (8th Cir. 2009). Section 2252(b)(1) provides the statutory sentencing range for persons convicted of the child pornography offenses set forth in § 2252(a)(1)-(3). If the defendant has a prior conviction “under the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or a ward, . . . such person shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for not less than 15 years nor more than 40 years.” For a state conviction to relate to sexual abuse of a minor, it must relate to the “physical or nonphysical misuse or maltreatment of a minor for a purpose associated with sexual gratification.” Sonnenberg, 556 F.3d at 671 (quoting United States v.