UNITED STATES v. CROWDER 16517
[…] 471 U.S. at 426.
UNITED STATES v. CROWDER 16525
United States, 511 U.S. 600, 619 (1994)) (internal quotation
marks omitted).
[3] Read together, these cases indicate that absent clear
indicia of congressional intent to the contrary, an interpreta-
tion of “knowingly” in a criminal statute should require the
government to prove the defendant’s knowledge of the facts
that constitute the offense, see, e.g., Bryan, 524 U.S. at 193,
and should not “criminalize a broad range of apparently inno-
cent conduct,” Liparota, 471 U.S. at 426.
C
[4] We apply these principles to our interpretation of
§ 2250(a)(3), which punishes a sex offender who “knowingly
fails to register or update a registration as required by
[SORNA].” The government argues that “knowingly” applies
only to “fails to register or update a registration” and not to
the phrase “as required by [SORNA].” We agree that this
interpretation requires the government to prove that the defen-