UNITED STATES v. CROWDER 16517
[…] offense.
[5] Next, we consider whether the government’s interpre-
tation would “criminalize a broad range of apparently inno-
cent conduct.” Liparota, 471 U.S. at 426. It would not.
Because, as explained above, all 50 states have enacted crimi-
nal statutes requiring sex offenders to register, an offender
“would hardly be surprised to learn” that the failure to do so
“is not an innocent act.” Id. at 433 (quoting United States v.
16526 UNITED STATES v. CROWDER
Freed, 401 U.S. 601, 609 (1971)) (internal quotation marks
omitted). We reached a similar conclusion in interpreting 18
U.S.C. § 2423, which punishes any “person who knowingly
transports an individual who has not attained the age of 18
years in interstate or foreign commerce . . . with intent that the
individual engage in prostitution.” See United States v. Tay-
lor, 239 F.3d 994, 997 (9th Cir. 2001). The defendant in that
case argued that § 2423 should be read as requiring the gov-
ernment to prove that he knew the age of the individual he
was transporting, not just that he was knowingly transporting
her to this illicit end.