UNITED STATES v. CROWDER 16517
[…] §§ 14071-73, repealed by SORNA, Pub. L. 109-248 (2006),
required states to establish a sex offender registration program
that met federal requirements or lose 10 percent of federal
funding for law enforcement programs. Id. § 14071(g). “[B]y
2000, all fifty states and the District of Columbia had both sex
16520 UNITED STATES v. CROWDER
offender registration systems and community notification pro-
grams.” United States v. Begay, 622 F.3d 1187, 1190 (9th Cir.
2010).
On July 27, 2006, Congress enacted the Adam Walsh Child
Protection and Safety Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 16901 et seq., which
includes SORNA. “SORNA was enacted to succeed and
enhance the registration requirements of the Wetterling Act
. . . .” Begay, 622 F.3d at 1190. To “protect the public from
sex offenders . . . and in response to the vicious attacks by
violent predators” against seventeen named victims of sex
crimes, SORNA “establishe[d] a comprehensive national sys-
tem for the registration of [sex] offenders.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 16901. A “sex offender” is an individual “who was con-
victed of a sex offense,” id. § 16911(1), that is, “a criminal