UNITED STATES v. CROWDER 16517
[…] 1
Because SORNA was enacted in 2006, and Crowder was convicted of
child molestation in 2007, this provision is not applicable to him.
16522 UNITED STATES v. CROWDER
tration as required by [SORNA],” shall be fined or imprisoned
or both.2 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a).
B
[1] Crowder does not dispute that he is a “sex offender”
who traveled in interstate commerce from Washington to
Montana and failed to register in Montana or update his regis-
tration in Washington, despite being required to do so by his
judgment of conviction. Nevertheless, Crowder argues that he
cannot be convicted under § 2250 because the government
failed to plead and prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he
knew registration was required by SORNA. In other words,
he urges us to read the language of § 2250(a)(3) (that the
defendant “knowingly fails to register or update a registration
as required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification
Act”) as requiring the government to plead and prove that the
2
18 U.S.C. § 2250(a) states in full:
(a) In general.—Whoever—
(1) is required to register under the Sex Offender Registra-
tion and Notification Act;
(2) (A) is a sex offender as defined for the purposes of the
Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act by reason of
a conviction under Federal law (including the Uniform Code
of Military Justice), the law of the District of Columbia,
Indian tribal law, or the law of any territory or possession of
the United States; or
(B) travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or enters or
leaves, or resides in, Indian country; and
(3) knowingly fails to register or update a registration as
required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification
Act;
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10
years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2250(a). Section 2250(b) provides an affirmative defense to
a violation of § 2250(a), but Crowder has never asserted such a defense.
UNITED STATES v. CROWDER 16523
defendant knew that he had failed to register and also knew
that such registration was required by SORNA.