United States Court of Appeals
[…] government. United States v. Smith, 641 F.3d 1200, 1207 (10th Cir. 2011). Finding that
“making a false statement” was the only essential conduct element of a Section
1001(a)(2) offense, our court held that venue would have been proper only in Minnesota,
where the false statement was made. Id. at 1207-08. Venue was not proper in the
Western District of Oklahoma, where the defendant was tried, even though the underlying
crime for which the defendant was being questioned took place in the Western District of
Oklahoma. Id. at 1208-09.
With these principles in mind, we review the language of Section 843(b) to
determine the essential conduct elements of the offense. For a Section 843(b) offense, the
government must prove that the defendant (i) “knowingly or intentionally” (ii) used “any
communication facility” (iii) in “committing or in causing or facilitating the commission
of any act or acts constituting [a drug felony].” 21 U.S.C. § 843(b). Thus, there are two
- 20 -
conduct elements that the government must prove: first that the defendant used a
communication facility, and second, that in doing so, the defendant committed,
facilitated, or caused to be committed a drug felony.