United States Court of Appeals
[…] the basis of Count 11, occurred entirely within the state of Utah and never touched the
District of Wyoming. The government does not dispute this fact. However, the
government argues that venue is nonetheless proper in the District of Wyoming because
- 16 -
the conspiracy facilitated by Acosta-Gallardo’s phone call occurred in the District of
Wyoming. The government argues that the Supreme Court’s decision in United States v.
Rodriguez-Moreno, 526 U.S. 275 (1999), supports this proposition. We agree.
This issue presents a question of first impression for our circuit. Section 843(b)
provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to use any
communication facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of any
act or acts constituting a [drug] felony . . .” Because Section 843(b) does not contain an
explicit venue provision, we must determine the place at which the crime was
“committed” based on “the nature of the crime alleged and the location of the act or acts
constituting it.” United States v.