Hull v. IRS, US DEPT. OF TREASURY
[…] inclusion of ‘data . . . furnished . . . with respect to . . . the determination of the
existence, or possible existence, of [tax] liability . . . of any person.’”); Breuhaus v.
IRS, 609 F.2d 80, 83 (2d Cir. 1979) (rejecting the argument that Section 6103 does
not protect return information pertaining to tax-exempt organizations). Thus,
whether the requested information pertains to US West, Inc., US West Pension Plan,
or both matters not. The important question is whether the requested information is
return information of a taxpayer or person other than Plaintiffs.

                                           9
26 C.F.R. § 601.702(c)(4)(i)(E). Paragraph (c)(5)(iii)(C) further provides: “in the

case of . . . [a] person requesting records . . . pertaining to other persons, the

requester shall furnish a properly executed power of attorney, Privacy Act consent,

or tax information authorization, as appropriate.” Lest there be any confusion, the

IRS regulations advise requesters “that only requests for records which fully comply

with the requirements of this section can be processed in accordance with this

section.” 26 C.F.R. § 601.702(c)(4)(i).

                                          III.