IN RE AMERICAN CARTAGE, INC.,
[…] specific iteration of Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code
(UCC). See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, §§ 9-101 to 9-709. It is
uncontradicted that, in this case, the debtor gave FFC a security
interest in many of its assets. The question, then, is whether the
claims asserted against Allied were caught up within the sweep of
this security interest.
By its terms, Article 9 applies to transactions that
"create[] a security interest in personal property or fixtures by
contract" and to sales of "accounts, chattel paper, payment
intangibles, or promissory notes." Id. § 9-109(a)(1), (3). But
this article does not apply to "an assignment of a claim arising in
tort, other than a commercial tort claim." Id. § 9-109(d)(12). A
commercial tort claim is defined in relevant part as a "claim
arising in tort with respect to which[] the claimant is an
organization." Id. § 9-102(a)(13). Since all of the potential
claimants — the debtor, FFC, Todesca, and City — are organizations,