NOT FOR PUBLICATION SEP 01 2011
[…] The district court did not clearly err in giving greater weight to the
government’s experts’ opinions. See Beech Aircraft Corp., 51 F.3d at 838. Nor do
we find any clear error in the weight given by the district court to any of the other
evidence. Because the Edgmons have failed to show that the district court clearly
erred in finding that Susanne’s cancer would not have been detected had the annual
-4-
exam tests or the CT scan been administered in 2002, it follows that they cannot
show damages from Kanakanak’s negligence as the statutory proximate cause
element is missing. See AS 09.55.540(a)(3) (“as a proximate result of . . . the
failure to exercise this degree of care the plaintiff suffered injuries that would not
otherwise have been incurred”).
AFFIRMED.
-5-