No. 10-1198 Walker v. McQuiggan Page 2
[…] has the option of finding a defendant “guilty but mentally ill” (“GBMI”):
(1) If the defendant asserts a defense of insanity in compliance with section 20a, the
defendant may be found “guilty but mentally ill” if, after trial, the trier of fact finds all
of the following beyond a reasonable doubt:
(a) That the defendant is guilty of an offense.
(b) That the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the commission
of that offense.
(c) That the defendant was not legally insane at the time of the
commission of that offense.
Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 768.36 (West 2001). A defendant found GBMI is subject to the same penalties
as one who is found guilty, though once incarcerated “he shall undergo further evaluation and be given
such treatment as is psychiatrically indicated for his mental illness or retardation.” Id. Thus, “[t]he verdict
does not absolve a defendant of criminal responsibility; rather, it affords him psychiatric treatment.”
People v. Stephan, 616 N.W.2d 188, 194 (Mich. Ct. App. 2000). When a defendant asserts an insanity