United Parcel Service, et al. v. Strothers
[…] result of either of his pre-existing hernias.
We hold that the Commission considered all of the facts and made its decision
regarding credibility based on the evidence presented. It neither misconstrued the law or
facts and thus is presumed to be correct. While, clearly, appellants did not have the burden
of proof, because they presented no medical testimony that refuted that provided by
appellee, the Commission was left one view, which it found credible and persuasive.
13
III. The Commission did not err in finding that the hernia operation took
place “immediately,” as required by § 9-504.
Section 9-504 of the Labor and Employment Article states: “as a result of the
accidental personal injury or strain, a preexisting hernia has [to] become so aggravated,
incarcerated, or strangulated that an immediate operation is needed.”
Appellants argue that appellee’s hernia repair surgery was not “immediate” because
it occurred 59 days after the accident. Appellants cite Washington Metropolitan Area
Transit Authority v. Hewitt, 153 Md. App. 42 (2003), stating that “immediately has been