United Parcel Service, et al. v. Strothers
[…] generally interpreted liberally in favor of the claimant.” McLaughlin v. Gill Simpson Elec.,
206 Md. App. 242, 253-54 (2012). While remedial statutes are “to be given a liberal
construction, the predominant goal of the Court is to ascertain and implement the
legislative intent, and the ascertainment of that intent is done, in the first instance, by
considering the language used by the Legislature and giving that language a plain and
common sense meaning.” 1081 Arundel Corp. v. Marie, 383 Md. 489, 502 (2004).
The Maryland Labor and Employment Article, Section 9-504 states:
[A]n employer shall provide compensation in accordance with this title to a covered
employee for a hernia caused by an accidental personal injury or by a strain arising
out of and in the course of employment if:
(1) the covered employee provides definite proof that satisfies the
Commission that:
(i) the hernia did not exist before the accidental personal injury or
strain occurred; or
(ii) as a result of the accidental personal injury or strain, a preexisting
hernia has become so aggravated, incarcerated, or strangulated that an
immediate operation is needed; and
(2) notwithstanding any other provision of this title about notice, the
accidental personal injury or strain was reported to the employer within 45
days after its occurrence.
(emphasis added).
The term “definite proof” is distinct from language used for accidental injury claims
under the Workers’ Compensation Act and it is found solely in the section related to hernia
6
claims. No explanation of the term is provided in the statute. As discussed in appellants’