People v. Rivera
[…] People v Jarvis, 170 AD3d 1622, 1623 [4th Dept 2019]).

Contrary to defendant's further contention, the court did not err in concluding that defendant was not eligible to be adjudicated a youthful offender. Where, as here, a defendant is convicted of an armed felony (see CPL 1.20 [41]), he or she may be adjudicated a youthful offender only where he or she was not the sole participant in the crime and his or her participation was relatively minor (see CPL 720.10 [3] [ii]), or where there exist "mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed" (CPL 720.10 [3] [i]), i.e., circumstances that "bear directly on defendant's personal conduct in committing the crime" (People v Garcia, 84 NY2d 336, 342 [1994]; see People v Middlebrooks, 25 NY3d 516, 519 [2015]).