United States v. Perez-Jiminez
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3572(a); U.S.S.G. § 5E1.2(d); see 16 also Vigil, 644 F.3d at 1123 (“[Section] 3572(a) sets forth factors that must be considered by a district court in determining whether to impose a fine, and the amount, time for payment, and method of payment of a fine. Section 5E1.2(d) of the Guidelines sets forth similar factors to be considered in determining the amount of a fine.” (alteration omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted)). Both § 3572(a) and § 5E1.2(d) require the district court to consider the burden that a fine would impose on the defendant and his dependents. See 18 U.S.C. § 3572(a)(2) (requiring the district court to consider “the burden that the fine will impose upon defendant, [or] any person who is financially dependent on the defendant”); U.S.S.G. § 5E1.2(d)(3) (requiring the district court to consider “the burden that the fine places on the defendant and his dependents”).