United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. These arguments sound in substantive error because
they concern the amount of the fine that the district court imposed. See Sutton,
520 F.3d at 1262 (“Reasonableness includes a . . . substantive component
concerning the length of the sentence actually imposed.”).
“We apply a rebuttable presumption of reasonableness for sentences
imposed within the correctly calculated advisory guideline range.” United States
v. Galloway, 509 F.3d 1246, 1251 (10th Cir. 2007). “Sentence” is broadly
defined to include not just terms of imprisonment, but also terms of probation and
fines. See 18 U.S.C. § 3551(b) (“An individual found guilty of an offense shall
be sentenced . . . to . . . (1) a term of probation . . . ; (2) a fine . . . ; or (3) a term
of imprisonment . . . .”); United States v. Story, 635 F.3d 1241, 1246 (10th Cir.
2011) (“The court [in United States v. Manzella, 475 F.3d 152 (3d Cir. 2007),]
found the Sentencing Reform Act uses the term ‘sentence’ broadly to refer to
many types of punishment, including imprisonment. . . . [Section] 3551 . . .