United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 3572(a) factors and the similar factors set forth in U.S.S.G. § 5E1.2(d) in
setting the amount of any fine. See 18 U.S.C. § 3572(a); U.S.S.G. § 5E1.2(d); see
16
also Vigil, 644 F.3d at 1123 (“[Section] 3572(a) sets forth factors that must be
considered by a district court in determining whether to impose a fine, and the
amount, time for payment, and method of payment of a fine. Section 5E1.2(d) of
the Guidelines sets forth similar factors to be considered in determining the
amount of a fine.” (alteration omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted)). Both
§ 3572(a) and § 5E1.2(d) require the district court to consider the burden that a
fine would impose on the defendant and his dependents. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 3572(a)(2) (requiring the district court to consider “the burden that the fine will
impose upon defendant, [or] any person who is financially dependent on the
defendant”); U.S.S.G. § 5E1.2(d)(3) (requiring the district court to consider “the
burden that the fine places on the defendant and his dependents”). Although the
“district court is not required to make factual findings specific to each factor set