United States v. Perez-Jiminez
[…] Id. These arguments sound in substantive error because they concern the amount of the fine that the district court imposed. See Sutton, 520 F.3d at 1262 (“Reasonableness includes a . . . substantive component concerning the length of the sentence actually imposed.”). “We apply a rebuttable presumption of reasonableness for sentences imposed within the correctly calculated advisory guideline range.” United States v. Galloway, 509 F.3d 1246, 1251 (10th Cir. 2007). “Sentence” is broadly defined to include not just terms of imprisonment, but also terms of probation and fines. See 18 U.S.C. § 3551(b) (“An individual found guilty of an offense shall be sentenced . . . to . . . (1) a term of probation . . . ; (2) a fine . . . ; or (3) a term of imprisonment . . . .”); United States v. Story, 635 F.3d 1241, 1246 (10th Cir. 2011) (“The court [in United States v.