Nos. 09-2117/2570; PT Pukuafu Indah et al. v. United States Page 2
[…] obligation payable by the Australian Magnesium Corporation, not Newmont Indonesia Limited.
Nos. 09-2117/2570; PT Pukuafu Indah et al. v. United States Page 11
10-1477/1837 Securities and Exchange Comm’n et al.
Finally, the fact that Newmont’s sale of stock to the general public may have
included sales to individuals within Michigan does not support specific or general
jurisdiction.4 With respect to specific jurisdiction, although the sale of stock to an
individual in Michigan may, in theory, constitute “[t]he transaction of any business
within the state,” § 600.705(1) grants only “limited” personal jurisdiction as a result of
such a transaction; jurisdiction is granted “to enable the court to render personal
judgments against the individual or his representative arising out of [the transaction of
business within Michigan].” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.705 (emphasis added). Here,
the plaintiffs’ only claim that “aris[es] out of” this transaction of business is its claim for
securities fraud in violation of Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5, but as mentioned above,